2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties.
    §  8-105  Powers  and  duties. The powers and duties of the commission
  shall be:
    (1) To  work  together  with  federal,  state  and  city  agencies  in
  developing  courses  of  instruction, for presentation to city employees
  and in public and private schools, public libraries, museums  and  other
  suitable  places,  on  techniques  for  achieving  harmonious intergroup
  relations  within  the  city  of  New  York,   and   engage   in   other
  anti-discrimination activities.
    (2) To enlist the cooperation of various groups, and organizations, in
  mediation  efforts,  programs and campaigns devoted to eliminating group
  prejudice, intolerance, hate crimes, bigotry and discrimination.
    (3)  To  study  the  problems  of  prejudice,  intolerance,   bigotry,
  discrimination  and  disorder occasioned thereby in all or any fields of
  human relationship.
    (4) (a) To receive,  investigate  and  pass  upon  complaints  and  to
  initiate its own investigations of:
    (i)  Group  tensions,  prejudice,  intolerance,  bigotry  and disorder
  occasioned thereby.
    (ii) Discrimination against any person or group of persons,  provided,
  however,  that with respect to discrimination alleged to be committed by
  city officials or city agencies, such investigation shall  be  commenced
  after  consultation  with  the mayor. Upon its own motion, to make, sign
  and file complaints alleging violations of this chapter.
    (b) In  the  event  that  any  investigation  undertaken  pursuant  to
  paragraph a of this subdivision discloses information that any person or
  group of persons may be engaged in a pattern or practice that results in
  the  denial  to  any person or group of persons of the full enjoyment of
  any right secured by this chapter, in addition to  making,  signing  and
  filing  a  complaint upon its own motion pursuant to paragraph a of this
  subdivision, to refer such information to the  corporation  counsel  for
  the  purpose  of  commencing  a civil action pursuant to chapter four of
  this title.
    (5) (a) To issue subpoenas in the manner provided  for  in  the  civil
  practice  law  and  rules  compelling  the  attendance  of witnesses and
  requiring the production of any evidence relating to  any  matter  under
  investigation  or  any question before the commission, and to take proof
  with respect thereto;
    (b) To hold hearings, administer oaths and take the testimony  of  any
  person under oath; and
    (c)  In  accordance  with applicable law, to require the production of
  any names of persons necessary for the investigation of any institution,
  club or other place or provider of accommodation.
    (6) In accordance with the provisions  of  subdivision  b  of  section
  8-114  of  this  chapter,  to  require any person or persons who are the
  subject of an investigation by the commission to preserve  such  records
  as  are  in  the possession of such person or persons and to continue to
  make and keep the type of records that have been made and kept  by  such
  person or persons in the ordinary course of business within the previous
  year,  which  records  are  relevant  to  the determination whether such
  person or persons have committed unlawful discriminatory practices  with
  respect to activities in the city.
    (7)  To  issue publications and reports of investigations and research
  designed to promote good  will  and  minimize  or  eliminate  prejudice,
  intolerance, bigotry, discrimination and disorder occasioned thereby.
    (8)  To  appoint such employees and agents as it deems to be necessary
  to carry out its functions, powers and duties  and  to  assign  to  such
  persons  any  of  such  functions, powers and duties; provided, however,
  that the commission shall not delegate its power to  adopt  rules,  and,
provided further, that the commission's power to order that records be preserved or made and kept pursuant to subdivision b of section 8-114 of this chapter and the commission's power to determine that a respondent has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice and to issue an order for such relief as is necessary and proper shall be delegated only to members of the commission. The expenses for the carrying on of the commission's activities shall be paid out of the funds in the city treasury. The commission's appointment and assignment powers as set forth in this subdivision may be exercised by the chairperson of the commission. (9) To recommend to the mayor and to the council, legislation to aid in carrying out the purpose of this chapter. (10) To submit an annual report to the mayor and the council which shall be published in the City Record. (11) To adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter and the policies and procedures of the commission in conneciton therewith.