2006 New York Code - Policy.
    §  8-101  Policy. In the city of New York, with its great cosmopolitan
  population, there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and
  welfare of the city and its inhabitants than  the  existence  of  groups
  prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of
  their  actual  or  perceived differences, including those based on race,
  color, creed, age, national  origin,  alienage  or  citizenship  status,
  gender,  sexual  orientation,  disability,  marital  status, status as a
  victim of domestic violence or status as a victim  of  sex  offenses  or
  stalking,  whether  children  are,  may  be  or would be residing with a
  person or conviction or arrest record.  The  council  hereby  finds  and
  declares  that  prejudice,  intolerance,  bigotry,  and  discrimination,
  bias-related violence or  harassment  and  disorder  occasioned  thereby
  threaten  the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants and menace
  the institutions and foundation of  a  free  democratic  state.  A  city
  agency   is   hereby   created  with  power  to  eliminate  and  prevent
  discrimination from playing any role in actions relating to  employment,
  public  accommodations,  and  housing and other real estate, and to take
  other actions against prejudice,  intolerance,  bigotry,  discrimination
  and  bias-related  violence  or  harassment  as herein provided; and the
  commission established hereunder is hereby  given  general  jurisdiction
  and power for such purposes.