2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 3-702 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
  shall have the following meanings:
    1.  The  term  "participating  candidate" shall mean any candidate for
* * *
  principal  committee must receive in order for such candidate to qualify
  for optional public financing pursuant to this chapter.
    7. The term "authorized committee" shall mean  a  political  committee
  which  has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part
  in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has  filed  a
  statement  that  such  candidate  or  candidates  have  authorized  such
  political committee pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law.
    8. The term "contribution" shall mean:  (a)  any  gift,  subscription,
  advance,  or  deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection
  with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate; (b) any
  funds received by a political committee from another political committee
to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer; (c) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law" shall mean that the candidate or his or her agents or political committees so authorized by such candidate did not authorize, request, suggest, foster or cooperate in any such activity; and provided further, that the term "contribution" shall not include: (i) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee, (ii) the use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate or political committee on the individual's residential premises for candidate-related activities to the extent such services do not exceed five hundred dollars in value, and (iii) the travel expenses of any individual who on his or her own behalf volunteers his or her personal services to any candidate or political committee to the extent such expenses are unreimbursed and do not exceed five hundred dollars in value. A loan made to a participating candidate or his or her principal committee, or a non-participating candidate or his or her authorized committees other than in the regular course of
* * *