2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 3-702 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 1. The term "participating candidate" shall mean any candidate for nomination for election, or election, to the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or member of the city council who files a written certification pursuant to section 3-703 of this chapter. 2. The term "principal committee" shall mean the authorized committee designated by a candidate pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision 1 of section 3-703 or paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 3-718 of this chapter. 3. The term "matchable contribution" shall mean (i) a contribution, (ii) contributions or (iii) a portion of a contribution or contributions, not greater than the applicable contribution limitation set forth in paragraph (f) of subdivision one of section 3-703 for all covered elections held in the same calendar year, made by a natural person resident in the city of New York to a participating candidate which has been reported in full to the campaign finance board in accordance with subdivision six of section 3-703 by the candidate's principal committee and has been contributed on or before December thirty-first in the year of such election that may be matched by public funds in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Any contribution, contributions, or a portion of a contribution determined to be invalid for matching funds by the board may not be treated as a matchable contribution for any purpose. A loan may not be treated as a matchable contribution. The following contributions are not matchable: (a) in-kind contributions of property, goods, or services; (b) contributions in the form of the purchase price paid for an item with significant intrinsic and enduring value; (c) contributions in the form of the purchase price paid for or otherwise induced by a chance to participate in a raffle, lottery, or a similar drawing for valuable prizes; (d) money order contributions from any one contributor that are, in the aggregate, greater than $100; (e) contributions from individuals under the age of eighteen years; and (f) contributions from individual vendors to whom the participating candidate or his or her principal committee makes an expenditure, in furtherance of the nomination for election or election covered by the candidate's certification, unless such expenditure is reimbursing an advance. 4. The term "qualified campaign expenditure" shall mean an expenditure for which public funds may be used. 5. The term "fund" shall mean the New York city election campaign finance fund. 6. The term "threshold for eligibility" shall mean the total amount of matchable contributions that a participating candidate and his or her principal committee must receive in order for such candidate to qualify for optional public financing pursuant to this chapter. 7. The term "authorized committee" shall mean a political committee which has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has filed a statement that such candidate or candidates have authorized such political committee pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law. 8. The term "contribution" shall mean: (a) any gift, subscription, advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate; (b) any funds received by a political committee from another political committee
to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer; (c) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law" shall mean that the candidate or his or her agents or political committees so authorized by such candidate did not authorize, request, suggest, foster or cooperate in any such activity; and provided further, that the term "contribution" shall not include: (i) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee, (ii) the use of
* * *