2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 3-702 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 1. The term "participating candidate" shall mean any candidate for nomination for election, or election, to the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or member of the city council who files a written certification pursuant to section
* * *
4. The term "qualified campaign expenditure" shall mean an expenditure for which public funds may be used. 5. The term "fund" shall mean the New York city election campaign finance fund. 6. The term "threshold for eligibility" shall mean the total amount of matchable contributions that a participating candidate and his or her principal committee must receive in order for such candidate to qualify for optional public financing pursuant to this chapter. 7. The term "authorized committee" shall mean a political committee which has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has filed a statement that such candidate or candidates have authorized such political committee pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law. 8. The term "contribution" shall mean: (a) any gift, subscription, advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate; (b) any funds received by a political committee from another political committee
to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer; (c) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law" shall mean that the candidate or his or her agents or political committees so authorized by such candidate did not authorize, request, suggest, foster or cooperate in any such activity; and provided further, that the term "contribution" shall not include: (i) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee, (ii) the use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate or political committee on the individual's residential premises for candidate-related activities to the extent such services do not exceed five hundred dollars in value, and (iii) the travel expenses of any individual who on his or her own behalf volunteers his or her personal services to any candidate or political committee to the extent such expenses are unreimbursed and do not exceed five hundred dollars in value. A loan made to a participating candidate or his or her principal committee, or a non-participating candidate or his or her authorized committees other than in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the first covered election in which such candidate is governed by this chapter following the date of the loan, a contribution by the lender. A loan made to a participating candidate or his or her principal committee, or a non-participating candidate or his or her authorized committees in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the first covered election in which the candidate is governed by this chapter following the date of the loan, a contribution by the obligor on the loan and by any other person endorsing, cosigning, guaranteeing, collateralizing or otherwise providing security for the loan. 9. The term "transfer" shall mean any exchange of funds or any thing of value between political committees authorized by the same candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law and taking part solely in his or her campaign. 10. The term "covered election" shall mean any primary, run-off primary, special, run-off special or general election for nomination for election, or election, to the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or member of the city council. 11. The term "political committee" shall mean any corporation aiding or promoting and any committee, political club or combination of one or more persons operating or cooperating to aid or to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for nomination at a
* * *