2006 New York Code - Minimum Dimensions Of Habitable Rooms.
    §  27-751 Minimum dimensions of habitable rooms. Habitable rooms shall
  have a minimum clear width of eight feet in any part;  a  minimum  clear
  area  of  eighty square feet and a minimum clear ceiling height of eight
  feet for the minimum area, except:
    (a) A room which complies with the requirements for natural light  and
  ventilation and in addition has an opening of not less than sixty square
  feet into an immediately adjoining room may have a minimum floor area of
  seventy square feet and a least horizontal dimension of seven feet;
    (b)  A  dining  space  which  has legally required ventilation, and in
  which the window has an area of at least one-eighth the  floor  area  of
  such dining space;
    (c)  One-half  the  number  of  bedrooms in a dwelling unit containing
  three or more bedrooms may have at  least  minimum  dimension  of  seven
  feet;
    (d)  A  room in a class B multiple dwelling as defined in section four
  of the multiple dwelling law which may have  a  minimum  floor  area  of
  sixty square feet and a least horizontal dimension of six feet.