2006 New York Code - Heating Requirements.
    §  27-740  Heating  requirements. All habitable or occupiable rooms or
  spaces, and all other rooms or spaces listed in  table  12-1,  shall  be
  provided  with  means  of heating in accordance with the requirements of
  this subchapter and reference standard RS 12-1. Heating systems shall be
  capable of producing the required temperatures listed in table 12-1 when
  the outdoor temperature is five degrees Fahrenheit and the wind velocity
  is fifteen mph. In highly exposed locations, provision shall be made for
  higher wind velocities. Heating equipment shall  not  be  required  when
  either of the following conditions exist:
    (a)  Where  the  occupancy is seasonal and the rooms or buildings will
  not be occupied between November first and May first  of  the  following
  year.
    (b)  Where  the  processes or activities normally conducted within the
  space will generate sufficient heat to  produce  the  prescribed  indoor
  temperature during the time of occupancy.
            Table 12-1 Minimum Space Temperature Requirements{a}
  ========================================================================
                                                                 Minimum
                                                               Temperature
                Rooms or Spaces                                 (degree F)
  Habitable rooms in all buildings                                 70
  Building equipment and machinery rooms                           50
  Patients' rooms, bathrooms and toilet rooms, stairs
    and corridors in hospitals and nursing homes                   75
  Bathrooms and toilet rooms, except patients' bathrooms
    and toilet rooms in hospitals and nursing homes                70
  Offices, waiting rooms, art galleries, museums,
    libraries, meeting rooms, churches, classrooms,
    auditoriums, lecture halls, night clubs, restaurants,
    theatres, locker rooms, dressing rooms, and spaces
    where persons are engaged in sedentary activities              70
  Laboratories, light machine work, product inspections,
    loft buildings, shops, stores, display rooms, show
    rooms, sales rooms, and spaces where persons are
    engaged in moderate physical activities                        70
  Laboratories, light machine work, product inspections,
    loft buildings, shops, stores, display rooms, show
    rooms, sales rooms, and spaces where persons are
    engaged in moderate physical activities                        65
  Gymnasia, dance halls, skating rinks, bowling alleys,
    heavy assembly workrooms or shops, and spaces where
    persons are engaged in vigorous physical activities            60
  Automotive repair shops                                          50
  Storage areas, garages, space where work or process
    requires a low temperature                                   None
  Hospital operating rooms, and recovery, labor, delivery,
    and nursery rooms                                              80
  Swimming pools, bathhouses, and shower rooms                     75
  ========================================================================
  Note:
    {a} Where  the listed temperatures differ from those that are required
  to be maintained under the provisions of section 131.03 of the New  York
  city health code, the higher temperature shall apply.