2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  27-4002  Definitions.  Unless  otherwise expressly stated, whenever
  used in  subchapters  one  through  twenty-seven  of  this  chapter  the
  following terms shall respectively be deemed to mean:
* * *
10. Combustible mixture, a liquid or mixture having a closed-cup flashpoint at or above a temperature of one hundred degrees Fahrenheit, except that, for purposes of transportation, a combustible mixture shall mean a liquid or mixture defined as a combustible liquid by the United States department of transportation. 10a. Commissioner, the fire commissioner of the city of New York or his or her duly authorized representative. 10b. Diesel fuel oil, any liquid, used as a motor fuel which does not emit a flammable vapor below a temperature of one hundred degrees Fahrenheit when tested in a Tagliabue open cup tester. 10c. Department, the fire department of the city of New York. 12. Container capacity, the cubic measure of the container. 13. Essential oil, an oil used for flavoring or perfuming purposes. 14. Explosive, explosive compound or mixture, or explosive article, any substance, or compound, or mixture, or article having properties of such a character that alone, or in combination or contiguity with other substances or compounds, it may decompose suddenly and generate sufficient heat, or gas, or pressure to produce rapid flaming combustion, or administer a destructive blow to surrounding objects. 15. Fahrenheit, the Fahrenheit thermometer. 16. Fire retarding material, asbestos board in two layers, each one-fourth inch in thickness, the second layer breaking joints in all directions with the first, or plaster boards cocoa fibre filled, covered with lap jointed metal not less than 26 B. & S. gauge in thickness, and any other material that has successfully passed the one hour fire test prescribed by the industrial board of appeals of the state labor department on the twenty-ninth day of October, nineteen hundred fourteen. 17. Fireworks, any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article, prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible pyrotechnic effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation. 18. Fuel oil, any liquid mixture, substance or compound, derived from petroleum, which does not emit a flammable vapor below a temperature of one hundred twenty-five degrees Fahrenheit, when tested in a Tagliabue open cup tester. 19. Garage, a building, shed or enclosure, or any portion thereof, in which a motor vehicle other than one the fuel storage tank of which is empty, is stored, housed or kept. 19a. Storage garage, a garage in which motor fuel other than that contained in the fuel storage tanks of motor vehicles is handled, stored or kept. 19b. Non-storage garage, a garage in which no motor fuel other than that contained in the fuel storage tanks of motor vehicles is handled, stored or kept. 20. Gas under pressure, a gas or compound of gases, either in a gaseous or liquid form, compressed to a pressure greater than six pounds to the square inch gauge at seventy degrees Fahrenheit. 20a. Combustible or
* * *
or dispensing of motor fuel including storage tanks, piping, valves, fill connection catchment basins, vent lines, pumps, dispensing devices and other ancillary equipment whether aboveground or underground. 30. Service Station. Any premises or portion thereof in which there is motor fuel storage and dispensing equipment.
30a. Automotive service station. A service station where motor fuel is stored, sold and dispensed for use in motor vehicles, including a service station where such fuel is dispensed by customers of such service station. 30b. Private filling station. A service station where motor fuel is stored and dispensed for use in motor vehicles or equipment which are owned or operated by the operator of the service station. 30c. Marine service station. A service station where motor fuel is stored and dispensed for use in motor boats. 31. Bulk oil storage plant, a building, shed, enclosure or premises, or any portion thereof, in which petroleum or coal tar, or the liquid products thereof, are stored or kept for sale in large quantities. 31a. Owner. The owner of the freehold of any real property (as defined in section two of the real property law), or of a lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of real property. Any reference in this chapter to the owner of any structure shall be deemed to designate collectively any or all of the foregoing, including, but not limited to, the owner of the freehold or lesser estate therein and a managing agent designated by such owner pursuant to section 27-2098 of this title of the code. 31b. Parking lot, any outdoor space or uncovered plot of ground which has a capacity to hold five or more motor vehicles and is used to accommodate, store or keep motor vehicles for the payment of a fee or other consideration, charged directly or indirectly. 32. Permit, the written authority of the fire commissioner, issued pursuant to subchapters one through twenty-seven of this chapter, for the manufacture, transportation, storage, sale or use of any finished or unfinished product, articles or thing, or any material or substance entering into the composition thereof. 32a. Private dwelling. A private dwelling, as defined in subdivision six of section four of the multiple dwelling law, including, but not limited to, a single-family private dwelling and a two-family private dwelling, as defined in such subdivision of such law. 33. High hazard, storage, merchantile, industrial, business, assembly, educational, institutional, residential and miscellaneous occupancy groups as established in article two of subchapter three of chapter one of title twenty-seven. 35. Retail drug store, a store or building used for the compounding and dispensing, usually
* * *