2006 New York Code - Occupant Load.
  §    27-358    Occupant  load.    The  number of occupants for whom exit
  facilities shall be provided shall be  established  either  (1)  by  the
  actual  number  of  occupants  for  whom  each occupied space, floor, or
  building, as the  case  may  be,  is  designed,  or  (2)  by  using  the
  appropriate  occupant-area  ratios  from table 6-2, whichever is larger.
  The occupant load of any space shall include the occupant  load  of  all
  spaces that discharge through it in order to gain access to an exit.
                    Table 6-2  Occupant Load Requirements
                               Net Area Table
  ========================================================================
                                                            Net Floor
                                                            Area per
                                                            Occupant
       Occupancy                                            (sq. ft.)
       Billiard rooms....................................      50
       Bowling alleys....................................      50
       Classrooms........................................      20
       Dance floors......................................      10
       Dining spaces (nonresidential)....................      12
       Exhibition spaces.................................      10
       Garages and open parking structures...............     250
       Gymnasiums........................................      15
       Habitable rooms...................................     140
       Industrial shops..................................     200
       In schools........................................      30
       Adults............................................      75
       Institutional sleeping rooms
               Adults....................................      75
               Children (except as listed below).........      50
               Day Care
                a. under 6 mos...........................      50
                b. 6 mos. - 2 yrs........................      40
                c. 2 yrs. - 6 yrs........................      30
               Institutional staff, all..................      30
       Kindergartens.....................................      35
       Kitchens (nonresidential).........................     200
       Laboratories......................................      50
               Preparation rooms.........................     100
       Libraries.........................................      25
       Locker rooms......................................      12
       Offices...........................................     100
       Passenger terminals or platforms..................       1.5xC
       Sales areas (retail)
               1st floor or basement.....................      25
               All other floors..........................      50
       Seating areas (audience) in all places of assembly
               Fixed seats...............................       D
               Moveable seats............................      10
       Skating rinks.....................................      15
       Stages (See subchapter eight)
       Standing room (audience) in all places of
         assembly........................................       4
       Storage rooms.....................................     200
  ========================================================================
  Notes:
C--capacity of all passenger vehicles that can be unloaded simulta- neously. D--designed number of seats or occupants. (a) Unlisted occupancies. Where data regarding the sq. ft. per person for an occupancy is not listed in table 6-2, the occupant load shall be established by an architect or engineer, subject to the approval of the commissioner. (b) Modifications. (1) When the actual occupant load of any space will be significantly lower than that listed in table 6-2, the commissioner may establish a lower basis for the determination of the occupant load. (2) When a building existing on December sixth, nineteen hundred sixty-eight is altered or changed in occupancy or use so as to require enlarged exit facilities, the commissioner may authorize the alteration or change in occupancy or use without an enlargement of exit facilities, provided the occupant load is limited to that accommodated by the existing exit facilities as determined by the provisions of this code, and the building or space is posted accordingly with a sign. Such signs shall be at least twelve inches in width and sixteen inches in height. The lettering shall be red on a white background. The letters shall be not less than one inch high and the numerals not less than one and one-quarter inches high. (c) Nonsimultaneous occupancy. The occupant load of toilets, locker rooms, meeting rooms, storage rooms, employee cafeterias, and similar rooms or spaces that are not occupied at the same time as other rooms or spaces on the same floor of a building, may be omitted from the occupant load calculation of the floor on which they are located to the extent that such spaces serve occupied rooms on the same floor.