2006 New York Code - Temporary Occupancy.
    §  27-218  Temporary  occupancy.  The  commissioner may, upon request,
  issue a temporary certificate of occupancy for a  part  or  parts  of  a
  building  before  the  entire work covered by the permit shall have been
  completed, provided that such part or parts may be occupied safely prior
  to completion of the building  and  will  not  endanger  public  safety,
  health,  or welfare, and further provided that the temporary certificate
  of occupancy shall be issued initially for a period between  ninety  and
  one  hundred  eighty  days,  in  the case of all buildings classified in
  occupancy group J-3 or three-family homes, and ninety days for all other
  buildings, subject to renewal for additional ninety-day periods  at  the
  discretion of the commissioner. When an applicant applies for an initial
  temporary  certificate  of  occupancy for longer than ninety days, he or
  she must state the reason necessary for the longer time period.