2006 New York Code - Temporary Occupancy.
§ 27-218 Temporary occupancy. The commissioner may, upon request, issue a temporary certificate of occupancy for a part or parts of a building before the entire work covered by the permit shall have been completed, provided that such part or parts may be occupied safely prior to completion of the building and will not endanger public safety, health, or welfare, and further provided that the temporary certificate of occupancy shall be issued initially for a period between ninety and one hundred eighty days, in the case of all buildings classified in occupancy group J-3 or three-family homes, and ninety days for all other buildings, subject to renewal for additional ninety-day periods at the discretion of the commissioner. When an applicant applies for an initial temporary certificate of occupancy for longer than ninety days, he or she must state the reason necessary for the longer time period.