2006 New York Code - Responsibility Of Stockholders Of Corporations Owning Multiple Dwellings Declared Nuisances.
    §  27-2114  Responsibility  of  stockholders  of  corporations  owning
  multiple dwellings declared nuisances. a. The term "nuisance"  shall  be
* * *
d. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to subdivision b of this section and such declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, the term "owner" shall be deemed to include, in addition to persons mentioned in the definition of the term in section four of the multiple dwelling law, all the officers, directors and persons having an interest in more than ten percent of the issued and outstanding stock of the owner as herein defined, as holder or beneficial owner thereof, if such owner be a corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section two of the banking law, a national banking association, a federal savings and loan association, the mortgage facilities corporation, savings banks life insurance fund, the savings banks retirement system, an authorized insurer as defined in section one hundred seven of the insurance law, or a trust company or other corporation organized under the laws of this state all the capital stock of which is owned by at least twenty savings banks or by at least twenty savings and loan associations or a subsidiary corporation all of the capital stock of which is owned by such trust company or other corporation, and thereupon any corporation which is included in the term "owner" as provided in this subdivision d shall file an additional statement of registration within ten days which shall contain the name and residence and business address of each director and stockholder of the corporation and of each person known to have any beneficial interest in such stock. e. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to subdivision b of this section, and such declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, all officers, directors and persons having an interest, as holder or beneficial owner thereof, in more than ten percent of the issued and outstanding stock of any corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section two of the banking law, a national banking association, a federal savings and loan association, the mortgage facilities corporation, savings banks life insurance fund, the savings banks retirement system, an authorized insurer as defined in section one hundred seven of the insurance law, or a trust company or other corporation organized under the laws of this state all the capital stock of which is owned by at least twenty savings banks or by at least twenty savings and loan associations or a subsidiary corporation all of the capital stock of which is owned by such trust company or other corporation, then in operation and control of such multiple dwelling, shall, in addition to all other liabilities and penalties provided in this code and elsewhere, be jointly and severally liable for all injury to person or property thereafter sustained by any tenant of such multiple dwelling or any other person by reason of the condition constituting such public nuisance and for all costs and disbursements including attorney's fees of any suit brought by such tenant or other person. f. No civil or criminal liability or penalty shall attach to any person by reason of such person's ownership or beneficial ownership of stock in a corporation owning a multiple dwelling declared to be a public nuisance pursuant to subdivision b of this section because of his or her failure to comply with any of the provisions of this code, whose interest in such corporation is less than twenty-five per cent of the issued and outstanding stock thereof, as owner or beneficial owner thereof, and who has sustained the burden of proving that he or she has not participated directly or indirectly in the management, operation or control of such multiple dwelling. g. No civil or criminal liability or penalty shall attach to any person by reason of such person's ownership or beneficial ownership of
stock in a corporation owning a multiple dwelling declared to be a public nuisance pursuant to subdivision b of this section because of his or her failure to comply with any of the provisions of this code unless and until such person has had a reasonable period of time to comply following his or her having become an owner as defined in this code. h. No civil or criminal liability or penalty shall attach to any person who shall by operation of law become an owner of a multiple dwelling then or thereafter certified and declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to subdivision b of this section, or the holder or beneficial owner of stock in such owner, if a corporation, because of his or her failure to comply with any of the provisions of this code and of the multiple dwelling law for a period of six months after he or she acquired ownership of said multiple dwelling or the stock or beneficial interest in the stock of a corporation which is the owner.