2006 New York Code - Tenant Violations As Grounds For Eviction.
§ 27-2009 Tenant violations as grounds for eviction. Any conviction of a tenant for violation of this code which: (1) Results from wilful or grossly negligent conduct and causes substantial damage to the dwelling units; or (2) Results from repeated or continued conduct which causes damage to the dwelling unit or substantially interferes with the comfort or safety of another person; or (3) Consists of an unreasonable refusal to afford access to the dwelling unit to the owner or his or her agent or employee for the purpose of making repairs or improvements required by this code, shall constitute grounds for summary proceedings by the owner to recover possession of such dwelling unit from the tenant.