2006 New York Code - Duties Of Tenant.
    §  27-2006  Duties  of  tenant.  a.  A  tenant  shall,  in addition to
  complying with all provisions of this code and the multiple dwelling law
  applicable to him or her, be responsible for violations of this code  to
  the  extent  that he or she has the power to prevent the occurrence of a
  violation. A tenant has  the  power  to  prevent  the  occurrence  of  a
  violation if:
    (1)  It  is caused by his or her own wilful act or that of a member of
  his or her family or household, or a guest; or
    (2) It is the result of such tenant's  gross  negligence,  neglect  or
  abuse,  or  the gross negligence, neglect or abuse of a member of his or
  her family, or household or a guest.
    b. The tenant, any member of his or her family or household, or his or
  her guest shall, with respect to the public parts of  the  premises,  be
  liable  if  a violation is caused by such tenant's own wilful act, gross
  negligence, neglect or abuse.
    c. The fact that a tenant is or may be liable for a violation of  this
  code or any other law or is found liable for civil or criminal penalties
  does  not  relieve  the  owner  of  his  or  her  obligation to keep the
  premises, and every part thereof, in good repair.