2006 New York Code - Housekeeping.
§ 27-1018 Housekeeping. (a) All areas used by the public shall be maintained free from ice, snow, grease, debris, equipment, materials, projections, tools, or other item, substance, or condition that may constitute a slipping, tripping, or other hazard. (b) When not being used, materials, equipment, and tools that might fall from levels above areas used by the public shall be kept away from edges or openings. When exterior walls are not in place, material piles shall be kept at least ten feet back from the perimeter of the building. (c) Material may be stored within two feet of the edge of a building provided however that such material is stored not more than two stories below the stripping operation on concrete structures or the uppermost concrete floor on steel frame structures. Such material shall be secured against accidental movement. Storage of material on all other floors shall conform to paragraph (b) of this section and shall be secured when not being used. (d) Waste dumpsters, debris boxes and skip boxes shall be secured and those containing material or debris shall be covered at the end of each work day. Such waste dumpsters, debris, boxes and skip boxes shall not be placed at the edge of the building at any time except when being moved from the floor or building. (e) Sufficient containers of metal or other material acceptable to the commissioner shall be available for the storage of all garbage and debris. The containers shall be of three-quarter cubic year minimum capacity.