2006 New York Code - Enforcement And Procedures.
    * §  26-516  Enforcement  and procedures. a. Subject to the conditions
  and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations
  who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the state division of housing and
  community renewal, is  found  by  the  state  division  of  housing  and
  community  renewal,  after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have
  collected  an  overcharge  above  the  rent  authorized  for  a  housing
  accommodation  subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for
  a penalty equal to three times the amount  of  such  overcharge.  In  no
  event  shall  such  treble  damage  penalty be assessed against an owner
  based solely on said owner's failure to file a timely or proper  initial
  or  annual  rent  registration  statement. If the owner establishes by a
  preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not  willful,  the
  state  division  of  housing  and  community renewal shall establish the
  penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest. (i) Except as  to
  complaints  filed  pursuant  to clause (ii) of this paragraph, the legal
  regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall  be  the
  rent  indicated  in  the  annual registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement, (or, if  more  recently
  filed,  the  initial  registration  statement)  plus  in  each  case any
  subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. Where the  amount  of  rent
  set  forth  in  the  annual rent registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within
  four years  of  its  filing,  neither  such  rent  nor  service  of  any
  registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter.
    (ii)  As  to  complaints  filed  within  ninety  days  of  the initial
  registration of a housing accommodation, the legal regulated rent  shall
  be  deemed  to  be  the rent charged on the date four years prior to the
  date of the initial registration of the housing  accommodation  (or,  if
  the housing accommodation was subject to this chapter for less than four
  years,  the  initial legal regulated rent) plus in each case, any lawful
  increases and adjustments. Where the rent charged on the date four years
  prior to the date of  the  initial  registration  of  the  accommodation
  cannot be established, such rent shall be established by the division.
    Where  the  rent  charged  on the date four years prior to the date of
  initial registration of the housing accommodation cannot be established,
  such rent shall be established by the division  provided  that  where  a
  rent  is established based on rentals determined under the provisions of
  the local emergency housing rent control act such rent must be  adjusted
  to  account  for  no  less  than  the  minimum  increases which would be
* * *
attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules. (5) The order of the state division of housing and community renewal awarding penalties may, upon the expiration of the period in which the owner may institute a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, be filed and enforced by a tenant in the same manner as a judgment or not in excess of twenty percent thereof per month may be offset against any rent thereafter due the owner. b. In addition to issuing the specific orders provided for by other provisions of this law, the state division of housing and community renewal shall be empowered to enforce this law and the code by issuing, upon notice and a reasonable opportunity for the affected party to be heard, such other orders as it may deem appropriate. c. If the owner is found by the commissioner: (1) to have violated an order of the division the commissioner may impose by administrative order after hearing, a civil penalty in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars for the first such offense and one thousand dollars for each subsequent offense; or ** (2) to have harassed a tenant to obtain vacancy of his or her housing accommodation, the commissioner may impose by administrative order after hearing, a civil penalty for any such violation. Such penalty shall be in the amount of not less
* * *