2006 New York Code - Enforcement And Procedures.
    * §  26-516  Enforcement  and procedures. a. Subject to the conditions
  and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations
  who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the state division of housing and
* * *
  shall  apportion  the  owner's  liability  between  or among two or more
  tenants found to have  been  overcharged  by  such  owner  during  their
  particular tenancy of a unit.
    (2) Except as provided under clauses (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, a
  complaint  under this subdivision shall be filed with the state division
  of housing  and  community  renewal  within  four  years  of  the  first
  overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or
  calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon
  an  overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint
  is filed.
    (i) No penalty of three times the overcharge  may  be  based  upon  an
  overcharge  having  occurred more than two years before the complaint is
filed or upon an overcharge which occurred prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-four. (ii) Any complaint based upon overcharges occurring prior to the date of filing of the initial rent registration as provided in section 26-517 of this chapter shall be filed within ninety days of the mailing of notice to the tenant of such registration. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision. (3) Any affected tenant shall be notified of and given an opportunity to join in any complaint filed by an officer or employee of the state division of housing and community renewal. (4) An owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules. (5) The order of the state division of housing and community renewal awarding penalties may, upon the expiration of the period in which the owner may institute a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, be filed and enforced by a tenant in the same manner as a judgment or not in excess of twenty percent thereof per month may be offset against any rent thereafter due the owner. b. In addition to issuing the specific orders provided for by other provisions of this law, the state division of housing and community renewal shall be empowered to enforce this law and the code by issuing, upon notice and a reasonable opportunity for the affected party to be heard, such other orders as it may deem appropriate. c. If the owner is found by the commissioner: (1) to have violated an order of the division the commissioner may impose by administrative order after hearing, a civil penalty in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars for the first such offense and one thousand dollars for each subsequent offense; or ** (2) to have harassed a tenant to obtain vacancy of his or her housing accommodation, the
* * *