2006 New York Code - Enforcement And Procedures.
    * §  26-516  Enforcement  and procedures. a. Subject to the conditions
  and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations
  who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the state division of housing and
* * *
  community  renewal,  after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have
  collected  an  overcharge  above  the  rent  authorized  for  a  housing
  accommodation  subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for
  a penalty equal to three times the amount  of  such  overcharge.  In  no
  event  shall  such  treble  damage  penalty be assessed against an owner
  based solely on said owner's failure to file a timely or proper  initial
  or  annual  rent  registration  statement. If the owner establishes by a
  preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not  willful,  the
  state  division  of  housing  and  community renewal shall establish the
  penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest. (i) Except as  to
  complaints  filed  pursuant  to clause (ii) of this paragraph, the legal
  regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall  be  the
  rent  indicated  in  the  annual registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement, (or, if  more  recently
  filed,  the  initial  registration  statement)  plus  in  each  case any
  subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. Where the  amount  of  rent
  set  forth  in  the  annual rent registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within
  four years  of  its  filing,  neither  such  rent  nor  service  of  any
  registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter.
* * *
  shall  apportion  the  owner's  liability  between  or among two or more
  tenants found to have  been  overcharged  by  such  owner  during  their
  particular tenancy of a unit.
    (2) Except as provided under clauses (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, a
  complaint  under this subdivision shall be filed with the state division
  of housing  and  community  renewal  within  four  years  of  the  first
  overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or
  calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon
  an  overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint
  is filed.
    (i) No penalty of three times the overcharge  may  be  based  upon  an
  overcharge  having  occurred more than two years before the complaint is
filed or upon an overcharge which occurred prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-four. (ii) Any complaint based upon overcharges occurring prior to the date of filing of the initial rent registration as provided in section 26-517 of this chapter shall be filed within ninety days of the mailing of notice to the tenant of such registration. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision. (3) Any affected tenant shall be notified of and given an opportunity to join in any complaint filed by an officer or employee of the state division of housing and community renewal. (4) An owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a
* * *