2006 New York Code - Enforcement And Procedures.
    * §  26-516  Enforcement  and procedures. a. Subject to the conditions
  and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations
  who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the state division of housing and
  community renewal, is  found  by  the  state  division  of  housing  and
  community  renewal,  after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have
  collected  an  overcharge  above  the  rent  authorized  for  a  housing
  accommodation  subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for
  a penalty equal to three times the amount  of  such  overcharge.  In  no
  event  shall  such  treble  damage  penalty be assessed against an owner
  based solely on said owner's failure to file a timely or proper  initial
  or  annual  rent  registration  statement. If the owner establishes by a
  preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not  willful,  the
  state  division  of  housing  and  community renewal shall establish the
  penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest. (i) Except as  to
  complaints  filed  pursuant  to clause (ii) of this paragraph, the legal
  regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall  be  the
  rent  indicated  in  the  annual registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement, (or, if  more  recently
  filed,  the  initial  registration  statement)  plus  in  each  case any
  subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. Where the  amount  of  rent
  set  forth  in  the  annual rent registration statement filed four years
  prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within
* * *
filed or upon an overcharge which occurred prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-four. (ii) Any complaint based upon overcharges occurring prior to the date of filing of the initial rent registration as provided in section 26-517 of this chapter shall be filed within ninety days of the mailing of notice to the tenant of such registration. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision. (3) Any affected tenant shall be notified of and given an opportunity to join in any complaint filed by an officer or employee of the state division of housing and community renewal. (4) An owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules. (5) The order of the state division of housing and community renewal awarding penalties may, upon the expiration of the period in which the owner may institute a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, be filed and enforced by a tenant in the same manner as a judgment or not in excess of twenty percent thereof per month may be offset against any rent thereafter due the owner. b. In addition to issuing the specific orders provided for by other provisions of this law, the state division of housing and community renewal shall be empowered to enforce this law and the code by issuing, upon notice and a reasonable opportunity for the affected party to be heard, such other orders as it may deem appropriate. c. If the owner is found by the commissioner: (1) to have violated an order of the division the commissioner may impose by administrative order after hearing, a civil
* * *