2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  26-403  Definitions.  When used in this chapter, unless a different
  meaning clearly appears from the context, the following terms shall mean
  and include:
    a. Administrator. The commissioner of the state  division  of  housing
* * *
article eight, would not be subject to rent control, or would be eligible for decontrol on the landlord's application, under the provisions of this chapter and the regulations thereunder, if this subparagraph (c) were not applicable thereto, then such housing accommodation, after such date, shall not be subject to rent control, or shall be eligible for decontrol, as the case may be, in the same manner as if this subparagraph (c) had not been applicable to such housing accommodation. 2. The term "housing accommodation" shall not include: (a) structures in which all of the housing accommodations are exempt or not subject to control under this chapter or any regulation issued thereunder; or (b) a hospital, convent, monastery, asylum, public institution, or college or school dormitory or any institution operated exclusively for charitable or educational purposes on a non-profit basis; or (c) notwithstanding any previous order, finding, opinion or determination of the state rent commission, housing accommodations in any establishment which on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, was and still is commonly regarded as a hotel in the community in which it is located and which customarily provides hotel services such as maid service, furnishing and laundering of linen, telephone and secretarial or desk service, use and upkeep of furniture and fixtures and bellboy service, provided, however, that the term "hotel" shall not include any establishment which is commonly regarded in the community as a rooming house, nor shall it include any establishment not identified or classified as a "hotel", "transient hotel" or "residential hotel" pursuant to the federal act, irrespective of whether such establishment either provides some services customarily provided by hotels, or is represented to be a hotel, or both; and provided further that housing accommodations in hotels which have been and still are occupied by a tenant who has resided in such hotel continuously since December second, nineteen hundred forty-nine, so long as such tenant occupies the same, shall continue to remain subject to control under this chapter; or (d) Any motor court, or any part thereof; any trailer or trailer space used exclusively for transient occupancy or any part thereof (provided that nothing herein contained shall be construed as legalizing or authorizing any use or occupancy of a trailer or trailer space where prohibited by law); or any tourist home serving transient guests exclusively, or any part thereof; or (e) Nonhousekeeping, furnished housing accommodations, located within a single dwelling unit not used as a rooming or boarding house, but only if: (1) no more than two tenants for whom rent is paid (husband and wife being considered one tenant for this purpose), not members of the landlord's immediate family, live in such dwelling unit; and (2) the remaining portion of such dwelling unit is occupied by the landlord or his or her immediate family; or (f) Housing accommodations owned and operated by the United States, the state of New York, or the New
* * *
of any housing accommodation or an agent of any of the foregoing. g."Maximum rent." The maximum lawful rent for the use of housing accommodations. Maximum rents may be formulated in terms of rents and other charges and allowances. h. "Person." An individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of individuals or the legal successor or representative of any of the foregoing. i. "Rent." Consideration, including any bonus, benefit or gratuity demanded or received for or in connection with the use or occupancy of housing accommodations or the transfer of a lease of such housing accommodations. j. "State Enabling Act." The local emergency housing rent control act. k. "State Rent Act." The emergency housing rent control law. l. "State rent commission." The temporary state housing rent commission created by the emergency housing rent control law. m. "Tenant." A tenant, subtenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation.