2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  26-403  Definitions.  When used in this chapter, unless a different
  meaning clearly appears from the context, the following terms shall mean
  and include:
    a. Administrator. The commissioner of the state  division  of  housing
* * *
become subject to this law by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law. (k) Any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the maximum rent was two thousand dollars or more per month, or any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 with a maximum rent of two thousand dollars or more per month. This exclusion shall apply regardless of whether the next tenant in occupancy or any subsequent tenant in occupancy actually is charged or pays less than two thousand dollars a month. Provided however, that this exclusion shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law. This subparagraph shall not apply, however, to or become effective with respect to housing accommodations which the commissioner determines or finds that the landlord or any person acting on his or her behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, has engaged in any course of conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of required services) which interfered with or disturbed or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of the tenant in his or her use or occupancy of the housing accommodations and in connection with such course of conduct, any other general enforcement provision of this law shall also apply. f."Landlord." An owner, lessor, sublessor, assignee, or other person receiving or entitled to receive rent for the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation or an agent of any of the foregoing. g."Maximum rent." The maximum lawful rent for the use of housing accommodations. Maximum rents may be formulated in terms of rents and other charges and allowances. h. "Person." An individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of individuals or the legal successor or representative of any of the foregoing. i. "Rent." Consideration, including any bonus, benefit or gratuity demanded or received for or in connection with the use or occupancy of housing accommodations or the transfer of a lease of such housing accommodations. j. "State Enabling Act." The local emergency housing rent control act. k. "State Rent Act." The emergency housing rent control law. l. "State rent commission." The temporary state housing rent commission created by the emergency housing rent control law. m. "Tenant." A tenant, subtenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation.