2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  26-403  Definitions.  When used in this chapter, unless a different
  meaning clearly appears from the context, the following terms shall mean
  and include:
    a. Administrator. The commissioner of the state  division  of  housing
* * *
April first, nineteen hundred fifty-three; provided, however, that this exemption shall remain effective only so long as the housing accommodations are not occupied for other than single family occupancy; or (6) (i) Such housing accommodations resulting from substantial demolition (as such accommodations are defined in this item six), as are decontrolled by order of the city rent agency pursuant to this item six; provided that all housing accommodations resulting from substantial demolition which are not so decontrolled shall continue to be housing accommodations subject to rent control under this chapter and the regulations thereunder. (ii) The term "housing accommodation resulting from substantial demolition", as used herein, shall mean any housing accommodation (a) which is created on or after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, as a result of the substantial demolition of a multiple dwelling and the reconstruction of such building in such manner as to retain any portion thereof existing prior to such demolition, and (b) which is so created after the issuance of one or more certificates permitting the eviction of any tenant or tenants of such multiple dwelling for the purpose of effecting such demolition. (iii) No order shall be issued under this item six decontrolling any housing accommodation resulting from substantial demolition unless, after such reconstruction, all housing accommodations in the building are self-contained family units as defined by regulations issued by the city rent agency, with due regard for the shortage of housing accommodations suitable for family occupancy and for the purposes of this chapter in relation thereto. (iv) The city rent agency shall issue regulations, with due regard for such shortage and purposes, specifying minimum requirements for qualifying any housing accommodation resulting from substantial demolition as suitable for occupancy by larger families (including, with respect to the individual unit, but not limited to, number of rooms, space suitable for sleeping purposes and total floor area) and likewise prescribing, subject to such variations and classifications as such agency may determine to be reasonably necessary, the ratio between the total number of housing accommodations resulting from substantial demolition in the building, and the number of such accommodations which must meet such requirements for larger family occupancy, in order that a decontrol order may be granted hereunder. (v) The city rent agency shall issue an order decontrolling all of the housing accommodations resulting from substantial demolition in the building, if such accommodations meet the requirements of sub-item (iii) of this item six, and if the prescribed proportion thereof meets the requirements of sub-item (iv) of this item six for larger family
* * *
accommodation or an agent of any of the foregoing. g."Maximum rent." The maximum lawful rent for the use of housing accommodations. Maximum rents may be formulated in terms of rents and other charges and allowances. h. "Person." An individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of individuals or the legal successor or representative of any of the foregoing. i. "Rent." Consideration, including any bonus, benefit or gratuity demanded or received for or in connection with the use or occupancy of housing accommodations or the transfer of a lease of such housing accommodations. j. "State Enabling Act." The local emergency housing rent control act. k. "State Rent Act." The emergency housing rent control law. l. "State rent commission." The temporary state housing rent commission created by the emergency housing rent control law. m. "Tenant." A tenant, subtenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation.