2006 New York Code - Fallen Structures And Structures Imminently Dangerous.
§ 26-243 Fallen structures and structures imminently dangerous. a. Recovery of bodies from wrecked structures. Where any persons are known or believed to be buried under the ruins of any fallen structure or part thereof in the city, the superintendent shall cause an examination of the premises to be made for the recovery of the bodies of the killed and injured. Whenever, in making such examination, it shall be necessary to remove any debris from the premises, the commissioners of ports and trade, parks, police and sanitation and the commissioner of transportation, respectively, when called upon by the superintendent, shall cooperate with the superintendent in carrying out the purposes of this article, and shall provide suitable and convenient places for the deposit of such debris. b. Temporary safeguards for dangerous structures. In case there shall be, in the opinion of the superintendent, actual and immediate danger that any structure or part thereof will fall, so as to endanger life or property, he or she shall request the commissioner of citywide administrative services or the commissioner of housing preservation and development to cause the necessary work to be done to render such structure or part thereof temporarily safe until the proper proceedings provided for unsafe structures by this subchapter are instituted. c. Vacating structures; closing streets and sidewalks. Where, in the opinion of the superintendent, there shall be actual and immediate danger that any structure or part thereof will fall so as to endanger life or property, or where any structure or part thereof has fallen and life is endangered by the occupation thereof, the superintendent is hereby authorized and empowered to order and require the inmates and occupants of such structure or part thereof to vacate the structure forthwith. The police commissioner shall enforce such orders or requirements when so requested by the superintendent. d. Labor and materials. For the purposes of this article, the superintendent shall employ such labor and materials as may be necessary to perform such work as expeditiously as possible. The superintendent may make requisition upon the comptroller for such amount of money as shall be necessary to meet the expenses of any direction, determination, requirement or order to perform said work.