2006 New York Code - Regulation Of Construction, Reconstruction, Alterations And Demolition.
    §  25-305  Regulation of construction, reconstruction, alterations and
  demolition. a. (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph two of this
  subdivision a, it shall be unlawful  for  any  person  in  charge  of  a
  landmark  site or an improvement parcel or portion thereof located in an
  historic district or any part of an improvement containing  an  interior
  landmark  to alter, reconstruct or demolish any improvement constituting
  a part of such site or constituting a part of such  parcel  and  located
  within such district or containing an interior landmark, or to construct
  any  improvement  upon land embraced within such site or such parcel and
  located within such district, or to cause or permit any such work to  be
  performed  on  such  improvement  or  land,  unless  the  commission has
  previously issued a certificate of no effect on protected  architectural
  features,  a  certificate  of  appropriateness  or  a  notice to proceed
  authorizing such work, and it shall be unlawful for any other person  to
  perform such work or cause same to be performed, unless such certificate
  or notice has been previously issued.
    (2)  The  provisions  of paragraph one of this subdivision a shall not
  apply to any improvement mentioned in subdivision a of section 25-318 of
  this chapter, or to any city-aided project, or in cases subject  to  the
  provisions of section 25-312 of this chapter.
    (3)  It  shall be unlawful for the person in charge of any improvement
  or land mentioned in paragraph one of this  subdivision  a  to  maintain
  same  or  cause or permit same to be maintained in the condition created
  by any work in violation of the provisions of such paragraph one.
    b. (1) Except in the case of any improvement mentioned in  subdivision
  a  of  section  25-318  of  this  chapter  and  except  in the case of a
  city-aided project, no application shall be approved and  no  permit  or
  amended  permit  for  the  construction,  reconstruction,  alteration or
  demolition of any improvement located or to be  located  on  a  landmark
  site or in an historic district or containing an interior landmark shall
  be  issued  by  the department of buildings, and no application shall be
  approved and no special  permit  or  amended  special  permit  for  such
  construction,  reconstruction  or  alteration, where required by article
  seven of the zoning resolution, shall be granted by  the  city  planning
  commission  or  the board of standards and appeals, until the commission
  shall have issued  either  a  certificate  of  no  effect  on  protected
  architectural  features, a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to
  proceed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter as  an  authorization
  for such work.
    c. (1) A copy of every application or amended application for a permit
  to  construct, reconstruct, alter or demolish any improvement located or
  to be located  on  a  landmark  site  or  in  an  historic  district  or
  containing  an interior landmark shall, at the time of the submission of
  the original thereof to the department of buildings,  be  filed  by  the
  applicant  with  the  commission.  A  copy  of  every application, under
  article seven of the zoning resolution, for a  special  permit  for  any
  work  which  includes  the construction, reconstruction or alteration of
  any such improvement shall, at  the  time  of  the  submission  of  such
  application  or  amended  application of the city planning commission or
  the board of standards and appeals, as the case may be,  be  filed  with
  the commission.
    (2)  Every  such  copy  of an application or amended application filed
  with the commission shall include plans and specifications for the  work
  involved,  or  such  other  statement  of  the proposed work as would be
  acceptable by the department of buildings pursuant to the building code.
  The applicant shall furnish the commission with such  other  information
  relating  to  such  application  as the commission may from time to time
  require.
(3) Together with the copies of such application or amended application, every such applicant shall file with the commission a request for a certificate of no effect on protected architectural features or a certificate of appropriateness in relation to the proposed work specified in such application.