2006 New York Code - Issuance, Renewal, Suspension And Revocation Of A License.
    § 20-409 Issuance, renewal, suspension and revocation of a license. a.
  A  license  issued  hereunder may be suspended or revoked or its renewal
  denied by the commissioner at any time for the failure of  the  licensee
  to  comply  with  any  rule,  regulation  or  order  promulgated  by the
  commissioner.
    b. In addition to any of the powers  that  may  be  exercised  by  the
  commissioner  pursuant to this subchapter and chapter one of this title,
  the commissioner, after notice and  an  opportunity  to  be  heard,  may
  refuse  to  issue or renew, or may suspend or revoke, a license required
  under this subchapter if the  applicant  or  licensee,  or  any  of  its
  principals,  officers  or  directors,  or any of its stockholders owning
  more than ten percent of the outstanding stock of  the  corporation  has
  been  convicted  of  a crime which, in the judgment of the commissioner,
  has a direct relationship to such person's fitness or ability to perform
  any of the activities  for  which  a  license  is  required  under  this
  subchapter or has been convicted of any other crime which, in accordance
  with  article  twenty-three-a  of  the  correction  law, would provide a
  justification for the commissioner to refuse to issue or  renew,  or  to
  suspend or revoke, such license.