2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 20-359 Definitions. Whenever used in this subchapter the following terms shall mean: 1. "Public dance hall." Any room, place or space in the city in which dancing is carried on and to which the public may gain admission, either with or without the payment of a fee. 2. "Public dance or ball." Any dance or ball of any nature or description to which the public may gain admission. 3. "Cabaret." Any room, place or space in the city in which any musical entertainment, singing, dancing or other form of amusement is permitted in connection with the restaurant business or the business of directly or indirectly selling to the public food or drink, except eating or drinking places, which provide incidental musical entertainment, without dancing, either by mechanical devices, or by not more than three persons. 4. "Catering establishment." Any room, place or space in the city, which is used, leased or hired out in the business of serving food or beverages for a particular function, occasion or event, to which the public is not invited or admitted and wherein music or entertainment is permitted. 5. "Person." An individual, corporation, club, partnership, association, society or any other organized group of persons, and shall include officers, directors and trustees of a corporation, club, association or society. 6. "Employee." A person employed in any capacity or title in connection with a cabaret or public dance hall, including the licensee and any and all persons responsible for the control or management thereof. It shall also include a concessionaire and each person employed by such concessionaire.