2006 New York Code - Reports.
    §  20-277 Reports. The police commissioner, at such times as he or she
  may prescribe in a written notice served upon any pawnbroker by a member
  of the police department, may require such pawnbroker to report to  such
  commissioner, upon blank forms to be furnished by the police department,
  a  description  of  all  goods, articles or things, or any part thereof,
  pawned or pledged in the course of business of  such  pawnbroker  during
  the  days  specified  in  such  notice,  stating the numbers of the pawn
  tickets  issued  therefor,  the  amounts  loaned   thereon,   and   such
  identifying marks as may be on the goods pawned. If such notice from the
  police  commissioner  so prescribes, such pawnbroker, until he or she is
  notified to discontinue so doing, shall keep and furnish on such  forms,
  a  general description as to sex, color and apparent age of every person
  depositing such pledges.