2006 New York Code - Lost Or Stolen Property.
    § 20-272 Lost or stolen property. a. If any goods or articles shall be
  advertised  in  any newspaper printed in the city as having been lost or
  stolen,  and  if  any  goods  or  articles  answering  such   advertised
  description or any part thereof, shall be in or come into the possession
  of  any  dealer  in second-hand articles, upon receiving written or oral
  notice to do so, such dealer shall give information thereof  in  writing
  to the police commissioner.
    b.  Every dealer in second-hand articles who shall have or receive any
  goods, or articles lost or stolen, or alleged or supposed to  have  been
  lost  or  stolen, shall exhibit the same, on demand, to the commissioner
  or departmental inspector, or to any judge of the criminal court, to any
  police officer, or to any person, duly  authorized  in  writing  by  the
  commissioner  or  by  any judge of the criminal court, who shall exhibit
  such written authority to the dealer.