2006 New York Code - Licensing Of Agents.
    §  19-530  Licensing  of  agents. a. It shall be unlawful to act as an
  agent without first obtaining a license therefor  from  the  commission.
  Such  licenses  shall  be issued for a period not to exceed one year and
* * *
who leases or otherwise dispatches one or more taxicabs for return at the end of a shift shall maintain business premises in a location zoned for the operation of such business with: (i) sufficient off-street space at or near its business premises to store the lesser of 25 vehicles or the following: fifty percent of the taxicabs leased on a daily or shift basis, plus five percent of the taxicabs leased for longer than one day; (ii) sufficient office space to conduct business, where all records required by the commission, including trip sheets and driver records are kept; (iii) regular business hours, including the hours of 9:00 a.m. through 5:00 p.m. on every weekday other than legal holidays; and (iv) a business address and telephone number on file with the commission. l. Nothing herein shall relieve the owner of a taxicab medallion of responsibility for compliance with any applicable provision of law or rule. Such owner shall be fully responsible for the operation of a vehicle bearing such medallion, including compliance with all regulatory requirements applicable to such vehicle, regardless of the appointment by such owner of an agent licensed pursuant to this section.