2006 New York Code - General Provisions For Licensing Of Vehicles.
    §  19-504  General  provisions  for  licensing  of  vehicles. a. (1) A
  taxi-cab, coach, wheelchair accessible van,  commuter  van  or  for-hire
  vehicle  shall  operate  within  the  city of New York only if the owner
  shall  first  have  obtained  from  the  commission  a  taxicab,  coach,
  wheelchair  accessible van, commuter van or for-hire vehicle license for
  such vehicle and only while such license is in full  force  and  effect.
  Vehicle  licenses  shall  be  issued for a term of not less than one nor
  more than two years and shall expire  on  the  date  set  forth  on  the
  license  unless  sooner suspended or revoked by the commission. No motor
  vehicle other than a duly licensed taxicab shall be permitted to  accept
  hails  from  passengers in the street. No commuter van shall be operated
  within the city of New York unless it is operated as part of a  current,
  valid authorization to operate a commuter van service duly issued by the
  commission pursuant to section 19-504.2 of this chapter.
    (2)  No  commuter  van  license  shall  be issued unless the following
  conditions are satisfied:
    (i) such commuter van is to be operated as part of  a  current,  valid
  authorization  to  operate  a  commuter  van  service issued pursuant to
  section 19-504.2 of this chapter;
    (ii) the commission determines that the applicant is fit, willing  and
  able to operate a commuter van;
    (iii)  the  applicant  is in compliance with the provisions of section
  19-504.3 of this chapter, and the  applicant  has  not  engaged  in  any
  conduct  that  would  be  a  basis  for suspension or revocation of such
  license pursuant to rules promulgated by the commission; and
    (iv) the applicant has satisfied such other criteria as the commission
  deems to be in the interest of the safety and convenience of the  public
  and necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
    b.  The  license fee for each taxi-cab and coach shall be five hundred
  fifty dollars annually. The license fee for each  wheelchair  accessible
  van  and each for-hire vehicle shall be two hundred seventy-five dollars
  annually. If a license is granted for a period other than one year,  the
  fee  shall  be prorated accordingly. There shall be an additional fee of
  twenty-five dollars for late filing of a wheelchair  accessible  van  or
  for-hire  vehicle  license  renewal  application  where  such  filing is
  permitted by the commission.
    c. In the  event  of  the  loss,  mutilation  or  destruction  of  any
  medallion  or  vehicle license issued hereunder, the owner may file such
  statement and proof of the facts as the commission may require,  with  a
  fee  of  twenty-five  dollars,  at  the office of the commission and the
  commission shall issue a duplicate or substitute medallion or license.
    d.  Applications  for  vehicle  licenses  shall  be  filed  with   the
  commission  upon  forms  which  shall be provided by the commission. The
  date and time of the receipt of each application shall be noted  by  the
  commission.
    e.  Any  owner  operating  a  vehicle  under  a  license issued by the
  commission, or by the New York  city  police  department  prior  to  the
  effective  date of this chapter, shall be entitled to renew such license
  as a matter of right upon compliance with all the  other  provisions  of
  this section relating to the licensee's vehicle.
    f.  All  taxicabs now or hereafter licensed pursuant to the provisions
  of this chapter shall be inspected at an inspection facility operated by
  the commission at least once every four months,  in  accordance  with  a
  procedure to be established by the commission. All other vehicles now or
  hereafter licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter other than
  commuter  vans  shall  be  inspected  at  official  inspection  stations
  licensed by the commissioner of motor vehicles pursuant to section three
  hundred three of the vehicle and traffic law at least  once  every  four
months in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner of motor vehicles, codified in part seventy-nine of title fifteen of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York (15 N.Y.C.R.R. part 79). All commuter vans now or hereafter licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be inspected and shall meet safety standards as provided in paragraph two of subdivision a of section 19-504.3 of this chapter. The fee payable to the commission for the inspection required for the issuance of a certificate of inspection for a taxicab, inclusive of the issuance of such certificate, shall not exceed thirty-five dollars for taxicabs inspected through June 30, 1991 and fifty dollars for taxicabs inspected on or after July 1, 1991. If any taxicab fails to pass such inspection, it shall be reinspected for no additional fee. If any taxicab fails to pass such reinspection, it shall be reinspected a second time for an additional fee of thirty-five dollars. If any taxicab fails to pass such second reinspection, it shall be reinspected a third time. No additional fee shall be charged for third or subsequent reinspections. The fees payable to the official inspection station for the inspection and the issuance of a certificate of inspection for all other licensed vehicles other than commuter vans shall be the fees charged and collected pursuant to section three hundred five of the vehicle and traffic law. The commission or any other agency authorized by law may conduct on-street inspections of vehicles licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The date of the inspection of a taxicab and the signature of the persons making the inspection shall be recorded upon the rate card in the space provided therefor. An owner shall be ordered by the commission to repair or replace his or her licensed vehicle where it
* * *