2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 19-502 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter:
    a.  "Coach"  means a motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire in the
  city, designed to comfortably  seat  not  more  than  seven  passengers,
  operating  from coach hack stands designated by the commission, and duly
  licensed as a coach by the commission.
    b. "Commission" means the New York city taxi and limousine commission.
    c. "Driver" means a person licensed  hereunder  to  drive  a  licensed
  vehicle in the city.
    d.  "Driver's  license"  means  a  license  for a driver issued by the
  commission.
    e. "Vehicle license" means taxicab license, coach license,  wheelchair
  accessible  van  license  or  for-hire  vehicle  license  issued  by the
  commission.
    f. "Licensed vehicle" means a taxicab,  coach,  wheelchair  accessible
  van or for-hire vehicle licensed by the commission.
    g.  "For-hire  vehicle"  means a motor vehicle carrying passengers for
  hire in the city, with a seating capacity of twenty passengers or  less,
  not  including  the  driver,  other  than  a  taxicab, coach, wheelchair
  accessible van, commuter van or an authorized bus operating pursuant  to
  applicable  provisions  of  law.  For  the  purpose of this subdivision,
  "seating capacity" shall  include  any  plain  view  location  which  is
  capable  of  accommodating  a  normal  adult  is part of an overall seat
  configuration and design and is likely to be used as a seating  position
  while the vehicle is in motion.
    h.  "Medallion"  means  the  metal  plate issued by the commission for
  displaying the license number of a licensed taxicab on  the  outside  of
  the vehicle.
    i.  Except as is otherwise provided in subdivision f of section 19-506
  "owner" means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or  association
  owning  and operating a licensed vehicle or vehicles and shall include a
  purchaser under a reserve title contract, conditional sales agreement or
  vendors lien agreement, and a lessee of any  such  vehicle  or  vehicles
  under  a  written  lease or similar contract approved by the commission.
  Provided, however, that with respect to a commuter van, "owner" means  a
  person,  other  than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a
  vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use  and  possession
  of  a  vehicle subject to a security interest in another person and also
  includes any lessee or bailee of a  vehicle  having  the  exclusive  use
  thereof,  under  a  lease or otherwise, for a period greater than thirty
  days. If a vehicle is sold under a contract of  sale  which  reserves  a
  security  interest in the vehicle in favor of the vendor, such vendor or
  his assignee shall not, after delivery of such vehicle, be deemed to  be
  an  owner  within the provisions of this subdivision, but the vendee, or
  his or her assignee, receiving possession thereof, shall  be  deemed  an
  owner  notwithstanding  the  terms of such contract, until the vendor or
* * *
mass transportation facility, a shopping center, recreational facility or airport. A "commuter van service" shall not include any person who exclusively provides: (1) any one or more of the forms of transportation that are specifically exempted from article seven of the transportation law; or (2) any one or more of the forms of transportation regulated under this chapter other than transportation by commuter vans. r. "Security interest" means an interest in a vehicle reserved or created by an agreement and which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes the interest of a lessor under a lease intented as security. A security interest is perfected when it is valid against third parties generally, subject only to specific statutory exceptions. s. "Agent" means an individual, partnership or corporation that acts, by employment, contract or otherwise, on behalf of one or more owners to operate or provide for the operation of a taxicab in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and any rule promulgated by the commission. The term "agent" shall not include an attorney or representative who appears on behalf of one or more owners before the commission or an administrative tribunal, and taxicab drivers licensed pursuant to this chapter when acting in that capacity.
s. "Affiliated vehicle" means a for-hire vehicle other than a black car or luxury limousine which a base station is authorized by the commission to dispatch. t. "Base station" means a central facility which manages, organizes or dispatches affiliated vehicles licensed under this chapter, not including luxury limousines or black cars. u. "Black car" means a for-hire vehicle dispatched from a central facility whose owner holds a franchise from the corporation or other business entity which operates such central facility, or who is a member of a cooperative that operates such central facility, where such central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of the central facility's for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger. v. "Luxury limousine" means a for-hire vehicle which is dispatched from a central facility which has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of its for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger, for which there is maintained personal injury insurance coverage of no less than five hundred thousand dollars per accident where one person is injured and one million dollars per accident for all persons injured in that same accident, whose passengers are charged on the basis of garage to garage service and on a flat rate basis or per unit of time or mileage. w. "Wheelchair accessible vehicle" shall mean a for-hire vehicle which is designed for the purpose of
* * *