2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 19-502 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter:
    a.  "Coach"  means a motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire in the
  city, designed to comfortably  seat  not  more  than  seven  passengers,
* * *
which shall be a work related central location, a mass transit or mass transportation facility, a shopping center, recreational facility or airport. A "commuter van service" shall not include any person who exclusively provides: (1) any one or more of the forms of transportation that are specifically exempted from article seven of the transportation law; or (2) any one or more of the forms of transportation regulated under this chapter other than transportation by commuter vans. r. "Security interest" means an interest in a vehicle reserved or created by an agreement and which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes the interest of a lessor under a lease intented as security. A security interest is perfected when it is valid against third parties generally, subject only to specific statutory exceptions. s. "Agent" means an individual, partnership or corporation that acts, by employment, contract or otherwise, on behalf of one or more owners to operate or provide for the operation of a taxicab in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and any rule promulgated by the commission. The term "agent" shall not include an attorney or representative who appears on behalf of one or more owners before the commission or an administrative tribunal, and taxicab drivers licensed pursuant to this chapter when acting in that capacity.
s. "Affiliated vehicle" means a for-hire vehicle other than a black car or luxury limousine which a base station is authorized by the commission to dispatch. t. "Base station" means a central facility which manages, organizes or dispatches affiliated vehicles licensed under this chapter, not including luxury limousines or black cars. u. "Black car" means a for-hire vehicle dispatched from a central facility whose owner holds a franchise from the corporation or other business entity which operates such central facility, or who is a member of a cooperative that operates such central facility, where such central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of the central facility's for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger. v. "Luxury limousine" means a for-hire vehicle which is dispatched from a central facility which has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of its for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger, for which there is maintained personal injury insurance coverage of no less than five hundred thousand dollars per accident where one person is injured and one million dollars per accident for all persons injured in that same accident, whose passengers are charged on the basis of garage to garage service and on a flat rate basis or per unit of time or mileage. w. "Wheelchair accessible vehicle" shall mean a for-hire vehicle which is designed for the purpose of transporting persons in wheelchairs or containing any physical device or alteration designed to permit access to and enable the transportation of persons in wheelchairs.