2006 New York Code - Removal Of Vehicles Improperly Parked On Private Property.
    §  19-169.1 Removal of vehicles improperly parked on private property.
  a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  where  a  licensed  tow
* * *
  person in control of such vehicle shall be allowed to remove the vehicle
  from  the  premises  without  interference  upon payment of a reasonable
  service fee of not more than one-half of the charge allowed for  removal
  as  provided in subdivision a of this section, for which a receipt shall
  be given. Each tow operator shall carry a legible copy of  this  section
with this paragraph highlighted, and shall show it to a vehicle owner, or other person in control of the vehicle, who arrives at the scene prior to the removal of a vehicle. h. The registered owner or other person in control of a vehicle which has been removed pursuant to this section shall have the right to inspect the vehicle before accepting its return. No release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or company removing the vehicle from liability for damages may be required from any such owner or other person as a condition of release of the vehicle to such person. A detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the person or company removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying the removal and storage charges at the time of payment. i. When an owner of private property, his or her agent as designated in the contract with the tow operator, or a tow operator contracting with such owner causes a vehicle to be removed in violation of this section, there shall be no charge to the owner or other person in charge of the vehicle for the cost of removal and storage. Such person who has violated this section shall be liable to the owner or other person in control of the vehicle for any amounts actually paid for removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle, as well as for any damage resulting from the removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle. j. Any person who violates this section shall be punished as follows: for the first violation, a fine of two hundred and fifty dollars; for the second violation within a period of twelve months of the date of the first violation, a fine of five hundred dollars; and for any additional violations within a period of twenty-four months of the date of a first violation, a fine of one thousand dollars. k. No person may, under authority of this section, cause the removal of any ambulance, police vehicle, fire vehicle, civil defense emergency vehicle, emergency ambulance service vehicle, environmental emergency response vehicle, sanitation patrol vehicle, hazardous materials emergency vehicle or ordnance disposal vehicle of the armed forces of the United States. l. Authorized officers and employees of the department and the department of consumer affairs and members of the police department shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this section and any rules promulgated hereunder. m. The commissioner of consumer affairs is authorized to promulgate such rules as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section.