2006 New York Code - Renting Of Stadium In Flushing Meadow Park; Exemption From Down Payment Requirements.
    §  18-118  Renting  of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from
  down payment requirements. a. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of
* * *
  now  in the city. Prior to or after the expiration or termination of the
  terms of duration of any contracts, leases, rental agreements, licenses,
  permits, concessions or other authorizations  entered  into  or  granted
  pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision b of this
  section, the city, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of
  this  subdivision  and  subdivision  b of this section, may from time to
  time enter into amended, new, additional or further contracts, leases or
  rental agreements with, and grant new, additional or  further  licenses,
  permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
  person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
  b of this section.
    b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit,  concession
  or  other authorization referred to in subdivision a of this section may
  grant to the person or persons contracting with the city thereunder, the
  right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
  such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities, (1)  for  any
  purpose  or  purposes  which  is  of  such a nature as to furnish to, or
  foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of,  the  people  of
  the    city,    recreation,    entertainment,    amusement,   education,
  enlightenment, cultural development or betterment,  and  improvement  of
  trade  and  commerce,  including  professional,  amateur  and scholastic
  sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or  other  entertainment
  presentations,  and  meetings,  assemblages, conventions and exhibitions
  for  any  purpose,  including  meetings,  assemblages,  conventions  and
  exhibitions  held  for  business  or trade purposes, and other events of
  civic, community  and  general  public  interest,  and/or  (2)  for  any
  business  or  commercial  purpose  which  aids  in  the financing of the
  construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and
  facilities,  and  any additions, alterations or improvements thereto, or
  to the  equipment  thereof,  and  which  does  not  interfere  with  the
  accomplishment  of  the  purposes  referred  to in paragraph one of this
  subdivision. It is hereby declared that all of the purposes referred  to
  in  this  subdivision  are for the benefit of the people of the city and
  for the improvement of their health, welfare, recreation and prosperity,
  for the promotion of competitive sports for youth and the prevention  of
  juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade and commerce, and
  are hereby declared to be public purposes.
    c. The tracts of land referred to in subdivision a of this section are
  more  particularly  described as follows: 1. The area of land bounded on
* * *
side of Roosevelt avenue, and on the west by the east side of Grand Central parkway. 2. The area of land bounded on the north by the south side of Roosevelt avenue, on the east by the west side of One hundred twenty-sixth street, on the south by lands of the city of New York occupied by the New York city transit authority, and on the west by the east side of Grand Central parkway, excepting from such area of land, the portion thereof fronting on Roosevelt avenue occupied by such authority as a substation. d. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section or the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, the commissioner, acting in behalf of the city, is hereby authorized and empowered, without the approval of the board of estimate, to enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements with or grant licenses, permits, concessions or other authorizations to any person or persons, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as may be agreed upon by the commissioner and such person or persons, for terms of duration, which, in the case of each such contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit or other authorization, including renewals, shall not be in excess of one year, whereby such person or persons are granted the right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities, for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section. Upon the expiration of the terms of duration of any of such contracts, leases, rental agreements, licenses, permits, concessions or other authorizations entered into or granted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, or within thirty days prior to such expiration or termination, the commissioner, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of this subdivision, acting in behalf of the city, and without the approval of the board of estimate, may from time to time enter into new, additional or further contracts, leases or rental agreements with, and may grant new, additional or further licenses, permits, concessions or other authorizations to, the same or any other person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section. e. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 107.00 of the local finance law, for the purpose of financing and paying the cost of the construction of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities, and the construction of any additions, alterations or improvements thereto or to the equipment thereof, including a roof for such stadium and increased seating capacity therein, the city is hereby authorized and empowered, without providing from current funds any part of such cost or otherwise complying with the provisions of section 107.00 of such law, but upon compliance by the city with all other applicable provisions of the local finance law, to issue bonds and bond anticipation notes and to make expenditures from the proceeds of such bonds and bond anticipation notes or from any fund into which such proceeds are paid.