2006 New York Code - Renting Of Stadium In Flushing Meadow Park; Exemption From Down Payment Requirements.
    §  18-118  Renting  of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from
  down payment requirements. a. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of
  law,  general,  special  or local, the city, acting by the commissioner,
  with the approval of the board of estimate,  is  hereby  authorized  and
  empowered  from  time  to time to enter into contracts, leases or rental
  agreements with,  or  grant  licenses,  permits,  concessions  or  other
  authorizations   to,   any  person  or  persons,  upon  such  terms  and
  conditions, for such consideration, and for such term of duration as may
  be agreed upon by the city and such  person  or  persons,  whereby  such
  person  or  persons  are  granted the right, for any purpose or purposes
  activities in, the whole or any part  of  a  stadium,  with  appurtenant
  grounds,  parking  areas  and other facilities, to be constructed by the
  city on certain tracts of  land  described  in  subdivision  c  of  this
  section,  being  a  part  of  Flushing  Meadow  park and situated in the
  borough of Queens, city and state of New York, title to which tracts  is
  now  in the city. Prior to or after the expiration or termination of the
  terms of duration of any contracts, leases, rental agreements, licenses,
  permits, concessions or other authorizations  entered  into  or  granted
  pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision b of this
  section, the city, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of
  this  subdivision  and  subdivision  b of this section, may from time to
  time enter into amended, new, additional or further contracts, leases or
  rental agreements with, and grant new, additional or  further  licenses,
  permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
  person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
  b of this section.
    b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit,  concession
  or  other authorization referred to in subdivision a of this section may
  grant to the person or persons contracting with the city thereunder, the
  right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
* * *
  the    city,    recreation,    entertainment,    amusement,   education,
  enlightenment, cultural development or betterment,  and  improvement  of
  trade  and  commerce,  including  professional,  amateur  and scholastic
  sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or  other  entertainment
  presentations,  and  meetings,  assemblages, conventions and exhibitions
  for  any  purpose,  including  meetings,  assemblages,  conventions  and
  exhibitions  held  for  business  or trade purposes, and other events of
  civic, community  and  general  public  interest,  and/or  (2)  for  any
  business  or  commercial  purpose  which  aids  in  the financing of the
  construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and
  facilities,  and  any additions, alterations or improvements thereto, or
  to the  equipment  thereof,  and  which  does  not  interfere  with  the
  accomplishment  of  the  purposes  referred  to in paragraph one of this
  subdivision. It is hereby declared that all of the purposes referred  to
  in  this  subdivision  are for the benefit of the people of the city and
  for the improvement of their health, welfare, recreation and prosperity,
  for the promotion of competitive sports for youth and the prevention  of
  juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade and commerce, and
  are hereby declared to be public purposes.
    c. The tracts of land referred to in subdivision a of this section are
  more  particularly  described as follows: 1. The area of land bounded on
  the north by the south side of Northern boulevard, on the  east  by  the
  west  side of One hundred twenty-sixth street, on the south by the north
* * *