2006 New York Code - Regulations.
    §  17-330  Regulations.  a.  The  commissioner, with the advice of the
  advisory  board  as  hereinafter  established,  shall  promulgate   such
  regulations  as  are  necessary  to  carry  out  the  provisions of this
* * *
    d.  Horses  shall be adequately quartered. Stables and stalls shall be
  clean and dry  and  sufficient  bedding  of  straw,  shavings  or  other
  suitable  materials shall be furnished and changed as often as necessary
  to maintain them in a clean and  dry  condition.  Adequate  heating  and
  ventilation  shall  be  maintained  in  stables  as  prescribed  by  the
  commissioner.
    e. Owners shall  insure  that  appropriate  and  sufficient  food  and
  drinking  water are available for each horse and that while working each
  horse is permitted to eat and drink at reasonable intervals.
    f. Owners shall not allow a horse to be worked on  a  public  highway,
  path  or  street  during  adverse  weather or other dangerous conditions
  which are a threat to the health or safety of the horse. A  horse  being
  worked when such conditions develop shall be immediately returned to the
  stable by the most direct route.
    g.  Carriage  horses  shall not be at work for more than nine hours in
  any continuous twenty-four hour period. Riding horses shall  not  be  at
  work  for  more  than  eight  hours  in  any continuous twenty-four hour
  period.  Rest periods for carriage horses and riding horses shall be  of
  such duration and at such intervals as the commissioner shall prescribe,
  but  rest periods for carriage horses shall in no event be for less than
  fifteen minutes after each two hour working period, and the time of such
  rest period shall be included in calculating the  number  of  hours  the
  horse  has  worked  in  any  twenty-four  hour  period. During such rest
  periods, the person in charge of such carriage horses shall  make  fresh
  water available to the horse.
    h.  Carriage  horses shall not be driven at a pace faster than a trot.
  Riding horses may be ridden at a canter but shall not be galloped.
    i. Horses shall be suitably trimmed or  shod,  and  saddles,  bridles,
  bits,  road harnesses and any other equipment used on or with a horse at
  work shall be maintained and properly fitted as prescribed by regulation
  of the commissioner.
    j. Stables in which horses used in a rental horse  business  are  kept
  shall  be  open for inspection by authorized officers, veterinarians and
  employees  of  the  department,  and  any  persons  designated  by   the
  commissioner to enforce the provisions of this subchapter, agents of the
  ASPCA,  police  officers,  and  employees  of the department of consumer
  affairs.
    k. An owner shall be jointly liable with the person to whom a horse is
  rented for any violation  of  this  subchapter  or  of  any  regulations
  promulgated  hereunder  committed  by  such  person  if  the  owner  had
  knowledge or notice of the act which gave rise to the violation  at  the
  time  of  or  prior  to its occurrence or under the circumstances should
* * *
rider's name, horse's identification number, vehicle license plate number, if applicable, time of leaving stable and time of return to stable. Such records shall be kept on the premises of the stable where the horses are kept and shall be available for inspection. The commissioner may, in his or her discretion, require a time clock, date stamp or time stamp where such commissioner believes it is appropriate. m. A horse required to be licensed pursuant to this subchapter which is lame or suffers from a physical condition or illness making it unsuitable for work may be ordered to be removed from work by the commissioner or his or her designee or by an agent of the ASPCA or a veterinarian employed or retained by such commissioner or ASPCA to inspect licensed horses. A horse for which such an order has been issued shall not be returned to work until it has recovered from the condition which caused the issuance of the order or until such condition has improved sufficiently that its return to work will not aggravate the condition or otherwise endanger the health of the horse. In any proceeding, under this section it shall be presumed that a horse which is found at work within forty-eight hours after the issuance of an order of removal and which is disabled by the same condition which caused such order to be issued has been returned to work in violation of this section. Such presumption may be rebutted by offering a certificate of a veterinarian indicating suitability to return to work prior to the expiration of the forty-eight hour period. n. Every horse required to be licensed hereunder shall be examined by a veterinarian prior to its use in a rental horse business and thereafter at intervals of not more than one year. The examination shall include the general physical condition of the horse, its teeth, hoofs and shoes, and its stamina and physical ability to perform the work or duties required of it. The examination shall also include a record of any injury, disease, or deficiency observed by the veterinarian at the time, together with any prescription or humane correction or disposition of the same. A signed health certificate by the examining veterinarian shall be maintained at the stable premises at which such horse is located. A copy of said certificate shall be mailed by the examining veterinarian to the department of health and mental hygiene. o. 1. Carriage horses shall not be worked whenever the air temperature is 18 degrees fahrenheit or below. 2. Carriage horses shall not be worked whenever the air temperature is 90 degrees fahrenheit or above. 3. For the purposes of this subdivision, temperatures shall be those measured by a state-of-the-art thermometer, as determined by the commissioner, as measured by the commissioner or his or her designee at street level at one of the stands designated pursuant to section 19-174 of the code. 4. If the temperature exceeds the limits set by this subdivision during the course of a particular ride, at the ride's conclusion, but no later than one-half hour after the temperature exceeds these limits, the operator must immediately cease working, move the horse to an area of shelter, where available, rest the horse and then walk it directly to its stable. All horses so returned to their stable must be unbridled and unharnessed and must remain at the stable for at least one hour, and thereafter, until such time as the weather conditions shall once again reach acceptable limits. 5. No violation of this subdivision shall occur unless a written warning of
* * *