2006 New York Code - Littering Prohibited.
    § 16-118 Littering prohibited. 1. No person shall litter, sweep, throw
  or  cast,  or  direct, suffer or permit any servant, agent, employee, or
  other person under his or her control, to litter, sweep, throw  or  cast
  any  ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind
  whatsoever, in or upon any street  or  public  place,  vacant  lot,  air
  shaft, areaway, backyard court or alley.
    2.  (a)  Every  owner, lessee, tenant, occupant or person in charge of
  any building or premises shall keep and cause to be kept  the  sidewalk,
  flagging  and  curbstone  abutting  said  building or premises free from
  obstruction and nuisances of every kind, and shall keep said  sidewalks,
  flagging,  curbstones,  and  air shafts, areaways, backyards, courts and
  alleys free from garbage, refuse,  rubbish,  litter,  debris  and  other
  offensive  material.  Such  persons  shall  also remove garbage, refuse,
  rubbish,  litter,  debris  and  other  offensive  material  between  the
  curbstone  abutting  the  building  or  premises  and  the  roadway area
  extending one and one-half feet from the curbstone into  the  street  on
  which  the  building or premises front. Such persons shall not, however,
  be responsible for cleaning the garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris
  and other offensive material which accumulates at catch  basins  located
  within  the  one  and one-half foot distance from the curbstone into the
  street.
    (b) Every owner, lessee, tenant or person in charge of any vacant  lot
  shall  keep  and  cause  to be kept the sidewalk, flagging and curbstone
  abutting said vacant lot free from obstruction and  nuisances  of  every
  kind,  and  shall keep said sidewalks, flagging and curbstones free from
  garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other  offensive  material.
  Every  owner, lessee, tenant or person in charge of any vacant lot shall
  keep and cause to be kept said vacant lot  free  from  garbage,  refuse,
  rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material. Such persons shall
  also remove garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive
  material  between  the curbstone abutting the vacant lot and the roadway
  area extending one and one-half feet from the curbstone into the  street
  on  which  the  vacant  lot  fronts. Such persons shall not, however, be
  responsible for cleaning the garbage, refuse,  rubbish,  litter,  debris
  and  other  offensive material which accumulates at catch basins located
  within the one and one-half foot distance from the  curbstone  into  the
  street.
    3.  No  lime,  ashes,  coal, dry sand, hair, waste paper, feathers, or
  other substance that is in a similar manner liable to be  blown  by  the
  wind,  shall be sieved, agitated, or exposed, nor shall any mat, carpet,
  or cloth be shaken or  beaten,  nor  shall  any  cloth,  yarn,  garment,
  material or substance be scoured or cleaned, nor shall any rags, damaged
  merchandise,  barrels, boxes, or broken bales of merchandise or goods be
* * *