2006 New York Code - Littering Prohibited.
§ 16-118 Littering prohibited. 1. No person shall litter, sweep, throw or cast, or direct, suffer or permit any servant, agent, employee, or other person under his or her control, to litter, sweep, throw or cast any ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place, vacant lot, air shaft,
* * *
refuse, rubbish of any sort, or ashes, manure, garbage, or other organic refuse or other offensive matter, in or upon any street or public place. 5. No person shall throw, cast or distribute, or cause or permit to be thrown, cast or distributed, any handbill, circular, card, booklet, placard or other advertising matter whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place, or in a front yard or courtyard, or on any stoop, or in the vestibule of any hall in any building, or in a letter box therein; provided that nothing herein contained shall be deemed to prohibit or otherwise regulate the delivery of any such matter by the United States postal service, or prohibit the distribution of sample copies of newspapers regularly sold by the copy or by annual subscription. This section is not intended to prevent the lawful distribution of anything other than commercial and business advertising matter. 6. No swill, brine, offensive animal matter, noxious liquid, or other filthy matter of any kind, shall be allowed by any person to fall upon or run into any street, or public place, or be taken to or put therein. 7. (a) No person shall prevent or interfere with any employee of the department of sanitation in the sweeping or cleaning of any street or in the removal of sweepings, ashes, garbage, rubbish, snow, ice, or other refuse material. (b) No person, other than an authorized employee or agent of the department shall disturb or remove any ashes, garbage or light refuse or rubbish placed by householders, or their tenants, or by occupants or their servants, within the stoop or area line, or in front of houses or lots, for removal, unless requested by residents of such houses. 8. The violation of any provision of this section shall constitute an offense punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not to exceed ten days or both. 9. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, except that for a second violation of subdivision one, three, four, or six of this section within any twelve-month period, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred fifty dollars and for a third or subsequent violation of subdivision one, three, four or six of this section within any twelve-month period such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than three hundred fifty dollars nor more than four hundred fifty dollars. 10. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or summons is issued for breach of the provisions of this section and sets forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable to the environmental control board, which shall have the power to
* * *