2006 New York Code - Police Department Reporting Requirements.
    §  14-150  Police  Department  Reporting Requirements. a. The New York
  City Police Department shall submit to the city council on  a  quarterly
* * *
5. A report based on the information provided in the department's Stop, Question and Frisk Report Worksheet and any successor form or worksheet. Such report shall include the number of stop, question and frisks for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division; a breakdown of the number of stop, question and frisks by race and gender for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division; the number of suspects arrested or issued a summons as indicated on each stop, question and frisk report for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division; a breakdown by race and gender of the suspects arrested or issued a summons as indicated on each stop, question and frisk report for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division; a listing, by category, of the factors leading to the stop, question and frisk for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division, with a breakdown by race and gender for each listed factor; and a summary of complaints of violent felony crime for each patrol precinct, with a breakdown by race and gender of the suspect as identified by the victim. 6. A report, for each patrol precinct, housing police service area, transit district, street crime unit and narcotics division, of the number of summonses issued for moving violations, with a breakdown by race and gender. Such report shall be generated using data provided by the State Department of Motor Vehicles at such time as the State Department of Motor Vehicles amends its traffic summons to reflect such race and gender information. 7. A report of the number of positions that are civilianizable, including a listing of each position by job title, and the number of positions that were civilianized. "Civilianizable" shall mean any position that does not require uniformed expertise. b. The information, data and reports requested in subdivision a shall be provided to the council except where disclosure of such material could compromise the safety of the public or police officers or could otherwise compromise law enforcement operations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information, data and reports requested in subdivision a are not required to be transmitted in electronic format to the department of records and information services, or its successor agency, and are not required to be made available to the public on or through the department of records and information services' web site, or its successor's web site. These reports shall be provided to the council within 30 days of the end of the reporting period to which the reports correspond or for which the relevant data may be collected, whichever is later. Where necessary, the department may use preliminary data to prepare the required reports and may include an acknowledgment that such preliminary data is non-final and subject to change.