2006 New York Code - Limitations Of Suits.
    §  14-116  Limitations  of suits. a. Actions or proceedings, either at
  law or in equity, shall be commenced or maintained  against  the  police
  department,  or  any  member  thereof,  or  against the commissioner, or
  against the mayor, or against the city by  any  member  or  officer,  or
  former member or officer of the force or department to recover or compel
  the  payment of any salary, pay, money or compensation for or on account
  of any service or duty,  or  to  recover  any  salary,  compensation  or
  moneys,  or  any  part  thereof  forfeited, deducted or withheld for any
  cause, only if such action,  suit  or  proceedings  shall  be  commenced
  within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.
    b.  A  proceeding  may  be  brought  to  procure  the  restoration  or
  reinstatement to the force  or  department  of  any  member  or  officer
  thereof,  if  such proceeding be instituted within four months after the
  decision or order sought to be reviewed. Such proceeding when so brought
  shall be placed upon the calendar by the party instituting the same  for
  hearing  by a term of the court not later than the second term after the
  filing of the answer or return and of service of notice of  such  filing
  upon  the  party instituting the proceeding. In the event of the failure
  of the party instituting the proceeding to place it upon  the  calendar,
  then  such  proceeding  shall  be dismissed for want of prosecution upon
  application therefor by the corporation counsel, unless  the  court  for
  good and sufficient cause shall otherwise order.