2006 New York Code - Discipline Of Members.
    §  14-115 Discipline of members. a. The commissioner shall have power,
  in his or her discretion, on conviction by the commissioner, or  by  any
  court  or officer of competent jurisdiction, of a member of the force of
  any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect
  or disobedience of orders, or absence  without  leave,  or  any  conduct
  injurious  to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct
  unbecoming an officer, or  any  breach  of  discipline,  to  punish  the
  offending  party  by  reprimand,  forfeiting  and  withholding pay for a
  specified time, suspension, without pay during such  suspension,  or  by
  dismissal  from the force; but no more than thirty days' salary shall be
  forfeited or deducted for any offense. All  such  forfeitures  shall  be
  paid forthwith into the police pension fund.
    b. Members of the force, except as elsewhere provided herein, shall be
  fined,  reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only
  on written charges made or preferred against them,  after  such  charges
  have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner or one of
  his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members
  charged,  and  in  such  manner  or procedure, practice, examination and
  investigation as such commissioner may, by rules and  regulations,  from
  time to time prescribe.
    c.  The  commissioner  is  also authorized and empowered in his or her
  discretion, to deduct and withhold salary from any member or members  of
  the  force,  for  or  on account of absence for any cause without leave,
  lost time, sickness or other disability, physical or  mental;  provided,
  however,  that  the salary so deducted and withheld shall not, except in
  case of absence without leave, exceed one-half thereof for the period of
  such absence; and provided, further, that not more than one-half pay for
  three days shall be deducted on account of absence caused by sickness.
    d. Upon having found a member of  the  force  guilty  of  the  charges
  preferred  against  him or her, either upon such member's plea of guilty
  or after trial, the commissioner or the deputy  examining,  hearing  and
  investigating  the  charges,  in  his  or  her  discretion,  may suspend
  judgment and place  the  member  of  the  force  so  found  guilty  upon
  probation, for a period not exceeding one year; and the commissioner may
  impose punishment at any time during such period.