2006 New York Code - Special Patrolmen; When May Be Appointed.
    §   14-106   Special   patrolmen;   when  may  be  appointed.  a.  The
  commissioner, upon an emergency or apprehension of  riot,  tumult,  mob,
  insurrection,  pestilence  or  invasion,  may  appoint  as  many special
  patrolmen without pay from among the citizens as  he  or  she  may  deem
  desirable.
    b.  Special  patrolmen,  appointed in pursuance of law while acting as
  such special patrolmen shall possess the powers, perform the duties, and
  be subject to the orders, rules and regulations of the department in the
  same manner  as  regular  members  of  the  force.  Every  such  special
  patrolman  shall  wear  a  badge,  to be prescribed and furnished by the
  commissioner.
    c. The commissioner, whenever expedient, may on the application of any
  person or persons, corporation or corporations,  showing  the  necessity
  therefor,  appoint  and  swear  any  number  of  special patrolmen to do
  special duty at any place in  the  city  upon  the  person  or  persons,
  corporation  or  corporations  by  whom  the  application shall be made,
  paying, in advance, such special patrolmen for their services, and  upon
  such  special  patrolmen, in consideration of their appointment, signing
  an agreement in writing releasing and waiving all claim whatever against
  the department and the city for pay, salary or  compensation  for  their
  services  and  for  all  expenses  connected  therewith; but the special
  patrolmen  so  appointed  shall  be  subject  to  the  orders   of   the
  commissioner  and shall obey the rules and regulations of the department
  and conform to its general discipline and to such special regulations as
  may be made and shall during  the  term  of  their  holding  appointment
  possess  all  the  powers  and  discharge  all  the duties of the force,
  applicable to regular members of the force.
    d. The special patrolmen so appointed may be removed at  any  time  by
  the  commissioner, without assigning cause therefor, and nothing in this
  section  contained  shall  be  construed  to  constitute  such   special
  patrolmen  members of the force, or to entitle them to the privileges of
  the regular members of  the  force,  or  to  receive  any  salary,  pay,
  compensation  or  moneys whatever from the department or the city, or to
  share in the police pension fund.
    e. The commissioner, upon the application of the head of  any  agency,
  public  authority  exercising  jurisdiction  within  the  city, or state
  agency, may appoint and swear any number of  officers  or  employees  of
  such agency or authority to do special duty at any place in the city, on
  behalf  of  such  agency.  The  special  patrolmen so appointed shall be
  subject to the orders of the commissioner and shall obey the  rules  and
  regulations  of the department and conform to its general discipline and
  to such special regulations as may be made and shall during the term  of
  their  holding  appointment possess all the powers and discharge all the
  duties of a peace officer while in the  performance  of  their  official
  duties.
    An  appointment  as  a special patrolman may be revoked at any time by
  the commissioner, without assigning cause therefor, and nothing in  this
  section   contained  shall  be  construed  to  constitute  such  special
  patrolmen members of the force, or to entitle them to the privileges  of
  the  regular  members of the force, or to receive any additional salary,
  pay, compensation or moneys whatever from the department or the city  by
  reason  of  such  appointment,  or  to share in the police pension fund.
  Every special patrolman appointed pursuant to  the  provisions  of  this
  subdivision  is  hereby  authorized  and  empowered to proceed under the
  provisions of the criminal procedure law in the  same  manner  and  with
  like  force and effect as a member of the force in respect to procuring,
  countersigning and serving the summons referred to therein.
f. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in cases relating to violation of the health code and those provisions of the code pertaining to the jurisdiction of the sanitation department employees of such department who are special patrolmen by appointment pursuant to subdivision e of this section may execute warrants of arrest and bench warrants in the same manner and with the same powers and immunities as if such special patrolmen were members of the department. The issuance and execution of any such warrant of arrest or bench warrant shall in all other respects be governed by the applicable provisions of the criminal procedure law.