2006 New York Code - Scope Of Collective Bargaining; Management Rights.
    § 12-307 Scope of collective bargaining; management rights. a. Subject
  to  the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of
* * *
  exceeding sums equal to the periodic  dues  uniformly  required  of  its
  members  by  such  certified or designated employee organization and for
  the payment of the sums so  deducted  to  the  certified  or  designated
  employee organization, subject to applicable state law, except that:
    (1)  with  respect to those employees whose wages are determined under
  section two hundred twenty of the labor law, the duty to bargain in good
  faith over wages and supplements shall be governed by said section;
    (2) matters which must be uniform for all  employees  subject  to  the
  career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall
  be  negotiated  only  with a certified employee organization, council or
  group of certified employee organizations designated  by  the  board  of
  certification  as  being the certified representative or representatives
  of bargaining units which include more than fifty percent  of  all  such
  employees,  but nothing contained herein shall be construed to deny to a
  public employer or certified employee organization the right to  bargain
  for  a  variation or a particular application of any city-wide policy or
  any term of any agreement executed  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  where
  considerations  special  and unique to a particular department, class of
  employees, or collective bargaining unit are involved;
    (3) matters which must be uniform for all employees  in  a  particular
  department   shall   be   negotiated  only  with  a  certified  employee
  organization, council or  group  of  certified  employees  organizations
  designated  by  the  board  of  certification  as  being  the  certified
  representative or representatives of bargaining units which include more
  than fifty percent of all employees in the department;
* * *
council or group of certified employee organizations designated by the board of certification as representing bargaining units which include more than fifty percent of all employees included in the pension system involved. b. It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public
employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. c. It shall be the policy of the city of New York that, to the extent not inconsistent with law, the city shall make benefits available to the domestic partners of city employees on the same basis as the city makes benefits available to the spouses of city employees.