2006 New York Code - Scope Of Collective Bargaining; Management Rights.
    § 12-307 Scope of collective bargaining; management rights. a. Subject
  to  the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of
  section 12-304 of  this  chapter,  public  employers  and  certified  or
  designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good
  faith  on  wages  (including  but  not  limited to wage rates, pensions,
  health and welfare benefits, uniform  allowances  and  shift  premiums),
  hours  (including  but  not  limited  to  overtime  and  time  and leave
  benefits), working conditions and provisions for the deduction from  the
  wages  or  salaries  of employees in the appropriate bargaining unit who
  are not members of the certified or designated employee organization  of
  an  agency  shop  fee  to  the  extent permitted by law, but in no event
  exceeding sums equal to the periodic  dues  uniformly  required  of  its
  members  by  such  certified or designated employee organization and for
  the payment of the sums so  deducted  to  the  certified  or  designated
  employee organization, subject to applicable state law, except that:
    (1)  with  respect to those employees whose wages are determined under
  section two hundred twenty of the labor law, the duty to bargain in good
  faith over wages and supplements shall be governed by said section;
    (2) matters which must be uniform for all  employees  subject  to  the
  career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall
  be  negotiated  only  with a certified employee organization, council or
  group of certified employee organizations designated  by  the  board  of
* * *