2006 New York Code - Deductions.
    § 11-621 Deductions. In computing net income there shall be allowed as
  deductions:
    1. All the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
  year  in  carrying  on  business,  including  a reasonable allowance for
  salaries or other compensation for personal services actually  rendered,
  and  including  rentals  or  other  payments  required  to  be made as a
  condition to the continued use or possession for  business  purposes  of
  property  to  which the taxpayer has not taken or is not taking title or
  in which such taxpayer has no equity.
    2. All interest paid or accrued during the year on indebtedness.
    3. Taxes, other than taxes on income or profits paid or accrued within
  the year, imposed, first, by the authority of the United States,  or  of
  any  of  its  possessions, or, second, by the authority of any state, or
  territory, or any county, school district, municipality, or other taxing
  subdivisions of any state or territory,  not  including  those  assessed
  against  local  benefits  of a kind tending to increase the value of the
  property  assessed,  or,  third,  by  the  authority  of   any   foreign
  government.
    4.  Losses  sustained  during  the  year  and  not  compensated for by
  insurance or otherwise, if incurred in  business;  unless  in  order  to
  clearly  reflect  the  income  the  losses  should in the opinion of the
  commissioner of finance be accounted for as of a  different  period.  No
  deduction  shall  be allowed for any loss claimed to have been sustained
  in any sale or other disposition of shares of stock or securities  where
  it appears that within thirty days before or after the date such sale or
  other  disposition  the  taxpayer  has  acquired substantially identical
  property, and the property so acquired is held by the taxpayer  for  any
  period  after  such sale or other disposition, unless such claim is made
  with respect to a transaction made in the ordinary course  of  business.
  If  such  acquisition  is  to  the  extent of part only of substantially
  identical property, only a proportionate  part  of  the  loss  shall  be
  disallowed.
    5.  Debts ascertained to be worthless and charged off within the year;
  or in the  discretion  of  the  commissioner  of  finance  a  reasonable
  addition  to  a  reserve  for  bad  debts. When satisfied that a debt is
  recoverable only in part, the commissioner of  finance  may  allow  such
  debt to be charged off in part.
    6.  A  reasonable  allowance  for  the  exhaustion,  wear  and tear of
  property  used  in  business,  including  a  reasonable  allowance   for
  obsolescence.  In  the case of any such property acquired before January
  first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, the amount of such deduction shall be
  equal to the deduction properly taken for such property in reporting the
  tax due pursuant to article nine-b of  the  tax  law.  With  respect  to
  property  such  as described in subdivision twelve of this section, this
  deduction may be computed and allowed as provided therein.
    7. If the gross income be derived from business carried on within  and
  without  the  city,  the  deductions  allowed  by  this section shall be
  allocated and determined on the basis of separate  accounting  for  each
  office  or  branch  or, at the election of the taxpayer, under rules and
  regulations to be prescribed by the commissioner of finance.
    8. In the case of any taxpayer who establishes or maintains a  pension
  trust  to  provide  for  the  payment  of  reasonable  pensions  to  its
  employees, there shall be allowed as a deduction  (in  addition  to  the
  contributions to such trust during the taxable year to cover the pension
  liability  accruing  during  the  year,  allowed  as  a  deduction under
  subdivision one of this section) a reasonable amount transferred or paid
  into such trust during the taxable year in excess of such contributions,
  but only if such amount (a) has not  theretofore  been  allowable  as  a
deduction, and (b) is apportioned in equal parts over a period of ten consecutive years beginning with the year in which the transfer or payment is made or, under regulations of the commissioner of finance, covers not more than one-tenth of the total pension liability with respect to services rendered prior to such taxable year; provided that said deduction shall be allowable only with respect to a taxable year (whether the year of the transfer or payment or a subsequent year) of the taxpayer ending within or with a taxable year of the trust with respect to which the trust, by reason of its purposes or activities, is exempt from federal income tax. 9. The amount of the amortizable bond premium on a bond for the year shall be allowed as a deduction as hereinafter provided. In computing such deduction: (a) the amount of the bond premium shall be determined with reference to the amount of the basis (for determining loss on sale or exchange) of such bond, and with reference to the amount payable on maturity or on earlier call date, with adjustments proper to reflect unamortized bond premium with respect to the bond, for the period prior to July thirteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-six with respect to the taxpayer with respect to such bond, and (b) the amortizable bond premium of the year shall be the amount of the bond premium attributable to such year. The determination required in the preceding sentence shall be made in accordance with the method of amortizing bond premium regularly employed by the holder of such bond, if such method is reasonable, and in all other cases in accordance with regulations of the commissioner of finance prescribing reasonable methods of amortizing bond premium. This subdivision shall apply only if the taxpayer shall so elect, in accordance with regulations of the commissioner of finance, and such election shall be made separately with respect to (1)
* * *