2006 New York Code - Unincorporated Business Defined.
    §   11-502   Unincorporated   business  defined.     (a)  General.  An
  unincorporated  business  means  any  trade,  business,  profession   or
* * *
a monthly
or longer term basis shall be deemed to be an incident to the holding, leasing or managing of such real property, and shall not be deemed the conduct of an unincorporated business if, and only to the extent that, such monthly or longer term parking, garaging or storing service is provided to tenants at such real property as an incidental service to such tenants. If an owner, lessee or fiduciary holding, leasing or managing real property operates at such real property a garage, parking lot or other similar facility that is open or available to the public, each such owner, lessee or fiduciary shall file, together with and as a part of the returns required under section 11-514 of this chapter, a report or schedule for each such garage, parking lot or other similar facility, or in the discretion of the commissioner, make a separate entry on such returns, identifying the specific location and address, license number and licensed capacity of each such garage, parking lot or other similar facility, and shall include such additional information, data and other matters relating to the provision of such monthly or longer term parking, garaging or storing service to tenants as shall be prescribed by the commissioner of finance. If the separate information required to be reported by any owner, lessee or fiduciary holding, leasing or managing real property for any garage, parking lot or other similar facility at such real property that is open or available to the public is not contained in the returns required under section 11-514 of this chapter, or in any amended returns, in any material respect, the provision of parking, garaging or storing service to tenants at such real property shall be deemed the conduct of an unincorporated business and not incident to the holding, leasing or managing of such real property. (e) Sales representative. An individual, other than one who maintains an office or who employs one or more assistants or who otherwise regularly carries on a business, shall not be deemed engaged in an unincorporated business solely by reason of selling goods, wares, merchandise or insurance for more than one enterprise. For purposes of this subdivision, space utilized solely for the display of merchandise and/or for the maintenance and storage of records normally used in the course of business shall not be deemed an office, and the employment of clerical and secretarial assistance shall not be deemed the employment of assistants. (f) Exempt trusts and organizations. A trust or other unincorporated organization which by reason of its purposes or activities is exempt from federal income tax shall not be deemed an unincorporated business (regardless of whether subject to federal income tax on unrelated business taxable income).