2006 New York Code - Operation Of A Vessel While Under The Influence Of Alcohol Or Drugs.
    § 49-a. Operation  of a vessel while under the influence of alcohol or
  drugs. 1. Definitions. As used  in  this  section,  unless  the  context
  clearly indicates otherwise:
    (a)  The  term  "vessel"  shall  be every description of watercraft or
  other artificial contrivance propelled in whole or in part by mechanical
  power and, which is used  or  capable  of  being  used  as  a  means  of
  transportation  over  water,  and which is underway and not at anchor or
  made fast to the shore or ground. The  term  "vessel"  shall  include  a
  "public vessel" as defined herein unless otherwise specified.
    (b) The term "public vessel" shall mean and include every vessel which
  is  propelled  in  whole  or  in part by mechanical power and is used or
  operated for commercial purposes on the navigable waters of  the  state;
  that is either carrying passengers, carrying freight, towing, or for any
  other  use,  for  which  a  compensation is received, either directly or
  where provided as an accommodation, advantage, facility or privilege  at
  any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement.
    (c)  The  term  "waters  of  the  state" means all of the waterways or
  bodies of water located within New York state or that part of  any  body
  of  water  which  is adjacent to New York state over which the state has
  territorial jurisdiction, on which a vessel or public vessel may be used
  or operated, including Nassau and Suffolk counties.
    2. Offenses: criminal penalties. (a) No person shall operate a  vessel
  upon the waters of the state while his ability to operate such vessel is
  impaired  by the consumption of alcohol. A violation of this subdivision
  shall be an offense and shall be punishable by a fine of not  less  than
  two  hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred fifty dollars, or
  by imprisonment in a penitentiary or  county  jail  for  not  more  than
  fifteen  days,  or  by  both  such  fine  and imprisonment. A person who
  operates a vessel in violation of this subdivision after being convicted
  of a violation of any subdivision of this section within  the  preceding
  five  years  shall  be  punished by a fine of not less than five hundred
  dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars, or by imprisonment of not
  more than thirty days in a penitentiary or county jail or by  both  such
  fine and imprisonment.
    (b)  No  such person shall operate a vessel other than a public vessel
  while he has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol  in  his
  blood, breath, urine, or saliva, as determined by the chemical test made
  pursuant to the provisions of subdivision seven of this section.
    (c)  No  such person shall operate a public vessel while he has .04 of
  one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, breath, urine,
  or saliva, as determined by the  chemical  test  made  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of subdivision seven of this section.
    (d)  No  person  shall  operate a vessel while he is in an intoxicated
  condition.
    (e) No person shall operate a vessel while his ability to operate such
  vessel is impaired by the use of  a  drug  as  defined  by  section  one
  hundred fourteen-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
    (f)  A violation of paragraph (b), (c), (d) or (e) of this subdivision
  shall be a misdemeanor and shall be  punishable  by  imprisonment  in  a
  penitentiary  or county jail for not more than ninety days, or by a fine
  of not less than three hundred fifty dollars nor more than five  hundred
  dollars,  or by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a
* * *