2006 New York Code - Regulations Of Vessels.
    § 46-a. Regulations  of  vessels.  (1) The local legislative body of a
  city or the board of trustees of a village may adopt, amend and  enforce
  local laws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the laws of this
  state or the United States, with respect to:
    a.  Regulating  the speed and regulating and restricting the operation
  of vessels while being operated or driven  upon  any  waters  within  or
  bounding the appropriate city or village, including any waters within or
  bordering a village in the county of Nassau or Suffolk, to a distance of
  fifteen hundred feet from the shore.
    b.  Restricting  and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
  any waters within or bounding the  appropriate  city  or  village  to  a
  distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore.
    c.  Restricting  and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
  such waters when used or occupied as living or  sleeping  quarters  and;
  providing  time  limits  on duration of the stay of such vessels in such
  waters and requiring inspection and registration of such vessels when so
  used.
    d. Restricting and regulating garbage removal from said vessels.
    e. Designating public anchorage area or areas and regulating  the  use
  thereof.
    (2)  The  local legislative body of the village of Sodus Point and the
  town of Huron in the county of Wayne, the villages  of  Croton-on-Hudson
  and  Mamaroneck  and the town of Cortlandt in the county of Westchester,
  the town of Stony Point in the county of Rockland,  the  town  of  Grand
  Island  in  the county of Erie, the towns of Conesus, Geneseo, Groveland
  and Livonia in the county  of  Livingston,  the  towns  of  Irondequoit,
  Webster,  and Penfield in the county of Monroe, the village of Greenwood
  Lake and the town of Warwick in  the  county  of  Orange,  the  town  of
  Carlton  in  the county of Orleans, the village of Sackets Harbor in the
  county of Jefferson, and the  villages  of  Union  Springs,  Aurora  and
  Cayuga  and  the towns of Genoa and Ledyard in the county of Cayuga, and
  the village of Saugerties in the county of Ulster and the town of Porter
  in the county of Niagara may adopt, amend and enforce local laws,  rules
  and  regulations  not  inconsistent  with  the laws of this state or the
  United States, with respect to the restriction  and  regulation  of  the
  manner of construction and location of boathouses, moorings and docks in
  any  waters within or bounding the respective municipality to a distance
  of fifteen hundred feet from the shoreline.
    (4) a. The local legislative body of the city of Canandaigua  and  the
  towns  of  Canandaigua,  Gorham, South Bristol, Canadice and Richmond in
  the county of Ontario and the towns of Middlesex and Italy in the county
  of Yates may adopt, amend and enforce local laws, rules and  regulations
  not inconsistent with the laws of the United States, with respect to the
  restriction and regulation of the manner of construction and location of
  boathouses,  moorings  and  docks  in  any waters within or bounding the
  aforementioned cities and towns to a distance  of  1500  feet  from  the
  shoreline.
    b. No such local law, rule or regulation shall take effect in the town
  of Canandaigua, Gorham, South Bristol, Middlesex or Italy or in the city
  of  Canandaigua  with  regard  to  Canandaigua  Lake,  or in the town of
  Canadice or Richmond with regard to Honeoye Lake  until  all  respective
  lakeshore  municipalities  unanimously  agree  by resolution to a set of
  uniform standards that include at a minimum the length  and  density  of
  docks,  the  number  of  boats  or boat slips allowed per lineal foot of
  lakeshore for various land uses, the number of moorings  and  boathouses
  allowed  for  various  land  uses,  and  the  allowable  dimensions  and
  locations for docks, and provided further that no such local  law  shall
  take  effect  until  it  shall  have  been  submitted to and approved in
  writing  by  the  commissioner  of  parks,   recreation   and   historic
  preservation  and  provided  further  that  no  future amendments to the
  uniform standards shall  take  effect  until  all  respective  lakeshore
  municipalities  unanimously  agree  by  resolution to the revised set of
  uniform  standards  and  such  revised  standards  have  similarly  been
  submitted to and approved in writing by the commissioner.
    (5) The local legislative body of any city, town or village which is a
  participating community as defined in subdivision ten of section 44-0103
  of the environmental conservation law may adopt, amend and enforce local
  laws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the laws of this state
  or  the  United States or with the Hudson river valley greenway compact,
  with respect  to  the  restriction  and  regulation  of  the  manner  of
  construction  and  location  of  boathouses,  moorings  and docks in any
* * *