2006 New York Code - Claims Against Insurers.
    § 190. Claims  against  insurers.  Any claims for costs of cleanup and
  removal, civil penalties or damages by  the  state  and  any  claim  for
  damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against the bond,
  the  insurer,  or  any  other  person  providing  evidence  of financial
  responsibility.