2006 New York Code - Liability.
    § 181. Liability.  1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be
  strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all  cleanup  and  removal
  costs  and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained,
* * *
  damages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not
  undertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in
  accordance with paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  seven  of  section  one
  hundred  seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an
  amount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense  incurred  by
  the   fund   for   such  relocation  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred
  seventy-seven-a of this article.
    2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all
  cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
  by whom sustained, including, but not limited to:
    (a) The cost  of  restoring,  repairing,  or  replacing  any  real  or
  personal  property  damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost
  from the time such property is damaged to  the  time  such  property  is
  restored,  repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property
  caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
    (b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where  possible,  of  any
  natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
    (c)  Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to
  real or personal property,  including  natural  resources  destroyed  or
  damaged  by  a  discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds
  ten percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon  income  or
* * *
  at   such   site,  or  (iii)  caused  the  purchase,  sale,  refinement,
  transportation, or discharge of petroleum from or at such site.
    The terms "participating in management," "foreclosure,"  "lender"  and
  "security  interest"  shall  have  the  same  meaning as those terms are
  defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section  27-1323  of  the
  environmental conservation law.
    5.  Any  claim  by  any  injured  person  for the costs of cleanup and
  removal and direct and indirect damages based on  the  strict  liability
  imposed  by  this section may be brought directly against the person who
  has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that  damages  recover-
  able  by  any  injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict
  liability imposed by this  section  shall  be  limited  to  the  damages
  authorized by this section.
    6.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this section, a volunteer
  firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire district,  volunteer
  fire  protection  district,  or  volunteer  fire department shall not be
  strictly liable for discharged petroleum  when  such  discharge  results
  from  such volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire
  district,  volunteer  fire  protection  district,  or   volunteer   fire
  department  performing  his, her, or their firefighting duties and there
  is not a showing of willful or gross negligence. This subdivision  shall
* * *