2006 New York Code - Removal Of Prohibited Discharges.
    § 176. Removal  of  prohibited  discharges.  1. Any person discharging
  petroleum in the manner prohibited by section one hundred  seventy-three
* * *
  misconduct.  In  the  course  of  cleanup  and  removal, no person shall
  discharge any detergent into the waters  of  this  state  without  prior
  authorization of the commissioner of environmental conservation.
    (c)  A  person  may,  without  admission  of  responsibility  for  the
  discharge of  petroleum  and  with  the  consent  of  the  commissioner,
  commence   clean   up   and  removal  of  the  discharge  and  upon  the
  recommendation of the commissioner of health and with the consent of the
  fund undertake the relocation of persons affected by  the  discharge  of
  petroleum.    Upon  determination  by  the  fund  that the person is not
  responsible  for  the  discharge,  the person shall be reimbursed by the
  fund for the actual and necessary expenses incurred.
    8. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,
  including  but  not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations
  law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge  of  petroleum
  or  relocation  of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
  contribution from any other responsible party.