2006 New York Code - Removal Of Prohibited Discharges.
    § 176. Removal  of  prohibited  discharges.  1. Any person discharging
  petroleum in the manner prohibited by section one hundred  seventy-three
  of  this  article shall immediately undertake to contain such discharge.
  Notwithstanding the above requirement, the department may undertake  the
  removal  of  such  discharge  and  may retain agents and contractors who
  shall operate under the direction of such department for such  purposes.
  The  commissioner  shall  develop  a  system  of immediate response type
  contracts with appropriate agents and contractors. Such contracts  shall
  be  subject  to the approval of the state comptroller in accordance with
  section one hundred twelve of  the  state  finance  law,  however,  such
  approval  shall  not  obligate  to  any particular contract any specific
  amount of monies from the fund but shall obligate from the  fund  on  an
  individual  basis  as  such  contracts  are  utilized  the actual amount
  required  to  effectuate  any  contract  or  any  portion  thereof.  Any
  necessary approvals of availability of funds for a particular project in
  accordance  with  any  provision  of  the  state  finance  law  shall be
  undertaken as soon as practical after clean up  and  removal  procedures
  are undertaken, or such procedures are ordered by the commissioner.
    2. (a) Upon the occurrence of a discharge of petroleum, the department
  shall  respond  promptly and proceed to cleanup and remove the discharge
  in accordance with environmental priorities or may, at  its  discretion,
  direct  the discharger to promptly cleanup and remove the discharge. The
  department shall be responsible for cleanup and removal or as  the  case
  may be, for retaining agents and contractors who shall operate under the
  direction  of  that  department  for  such  purposes.  Implementation of
  cleanup and removal procedures after each discharge shall  be  conducted
  in  accordance  with environmental priorities and procedures established
  by the department.
    (b) Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision of
  law to the contrary notwithstanding, the  state  shall  be  immune  from
  liability  and  action  with  respect to any act or omission done in the
  discharge of the department's responsibility pursuant to  this  article;
  provided,  however,  that this subdivision shall not limit any liability
  which may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful  or  malicious  acts  or
  omissions  on  the part of the state, state agencies, or their officers,
  employees or agents or for a  discharge  in  violation  of  section  one
  hundred seventy-three of this article.
    3. Any unexplained discharge of petroleum within state jurisdiction or
  discharge  of  petroleum  occurring  in waters beyond state jurisdiction
  that for any  reason  penetrates  within  state  jurisdiction  shall  be
  removed  by  or  under the direction of the department. Except for those
* * *
  discharge any detergent into the waters  of  this  state  without  prior
  authorization of the commissioner of environmental conservation.
    (c)  A  person  may,  without  admission  of  responsibility  for  the
  discharge of  petroleum  and  with  the  consent  of  the  commissioner,
  commence   clean   up   and  removal  of  the  discharge  and  upon  the
  recommendation of the commissioner of health and with the consent of the
  fund undertake the relocation of persons affected by  the  discharge  of
  petroleum.    Upon  determination  by  the  fund  that the person is not
  responsible  for  the  discharge,  the person shall be reimbursed by the
  fund for the actual and necessary expenses incurred.
    8. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,
  including  but  not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations
  law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge  of  petroleum
  or  relocation  of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
  contribution from any other responsible party.