2006 New York Code - Legislative Intent.
    § 170. Legislative intent. The legislature finds and declares that New
  York's  lands  and  waters  constitute  a unique and delicately balanced
  resource; that the protection and preservation of these lands and waters
  promotes the health, safety and welfare of the  people  of  this  state;
  that  the tourists and recreation industry dependent on clean waters and
  beaches is vital to the economy of this state; that  the  state  is  the
  trustee,  for  the  benefit  of  its  citizens, of all natural resources
  within its jurisdiction; and that the storage and transfer of  petroleum
  between vessels, between facilities and vessels, and between facilities,
  whether  onshore  or  offshore,  is  a hazardous undertaking and imposes
  risks of damage to persons and property within this state.
    The legislature finds and declares that  the  discharge  of  petroleum
  within or outside the jurisdiction of this state constitutes a threat to
  the  economy  and  environment of this state. The legislature intends by
  the passage of this article to exercise the  powers  of  this  state  to
  control  the  transfer and storage of petroleum and to provide liability
  for damage sustained within this state as a result of the  discharge  of
  said petroleum by requiring prompt cleanup and removal of such pollution
  and petroleum, and to provide a fund for swift and adequate compensation
  to resort businesses and other persons damaged by such discharge.