2006 New York Code - Central Violations Bureau.
    §  328. Central Violations Bureau. 1. In cities having a population of
  one million or more, the department shall establish a central violations
  bureau which shall establish and maintain currently an index showing and
  a file containing, with respect to each building located  in  the  city,
  the  name,  address  and  telephone  number  of the present owner of the
  building and whether or not he is a member in good standing of the  rent
  stabilization association or registered pursuant to the emergency tenant
  protection act of nineteen seventy-four or the rent stabilization law of
  nineteen hundred sixty-nine where one or more dwelling units therein are
  subject  to  the  rent  stabilization  law, each notice and order of the
  building department, the fire department,  the  health  department,  the
  water  supply,  gas  and  electricity  department  and  of  every  other
  municipal department or agency having jurisdiction  over  such  building
  alleging  the  occupation  of  such  building in violation of law or the
  existence of a nuisance therein and  of  each  notice,  order,  rule  or
  certificate  showing  the  clearance,  correction  or  abatement of such
  violation or nuisance.
    2. It shall be the duty of the department and of every other municipal
  department and agency having jurisdiction over buildings located in  the
  city  of New York to file with the central violations bureau established
  by this section a true copy of each notice and order of such  department
  or  agency  alleging the occupation of a building in violation of law or
  the existence of a nuisance therein and of each notice, order,  rule  or
  certificate  showing  the  clearance,  correction  or  abatement of such
  violation or nuisance within seventy-two hours from the date of issuance
  of such notice, order, rule or certificate.
    3. In any action or proceeding before the housing part of the New York
  city civil court either (a) the visually displayed or  (b)  the  printed
  computerized   violation   files   of  the  department  responsible  for
  maintaining such files and all  other  computerized  data  as  shall  be
  relevant   to   the   enforcement  of  state  and  local  laws  for  the
  establishment and maintenance of housing standards,  including  but  not
  limited  to  the name, address and telephone number of the present owner
  of the building and whether or not he is a member in  good  standing  of
  the  rent  stabilization  association  or  registered  pursuant  to  the
  emergency tenant protection act of nineteen  seventy-four  or  the  rent
  stabilization  law  of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-nine  where one or more
  dwelling units therein are subject to the rent stabilization law,  shall
  be  prima  facie  evidence  of  any matter stated therein and the courts
  shall take judicial notice thereof as if same  were  certified  as  true
  under the seal and signature of the commissioner of that department.