2006 New York Code - Establishment Of Special Loft Unit.
    * §  282.  Establishment  of  special  loft  unit. In order to resolve
  complaints of owners of interim multiple dwellings  and  of  residential
  occupants  of  such  buildings  qualified  for  the  protection  of this
  article, and to act upon hardship applications  made  pursuant  to  this
  article,  a  special  loft  unit  referred to herein as the "loft board"
  shall be established which shall consist of from four  to  nine  members
  representative of the public, the real estate industry, loft residential
  tenants,  and loft manufacturing interests, and a chairperson, all to be
  appointed by the mayor of the municipality and to serve such terms as he
  may designate. The compensation of the members of the loft  board  shall
  be  fixed  by  the  mayor.  The  members  of the loft board shall not be
  considered  employees  of  the  state  or  the  municipality,  provided,
  however,  that  state or municipal employees or officers may be named to
  the loft board. The mayor shall establish the loft board  within  ninety
  days of the effective date of the act which added this article. The loft
  board  shall  have  such office and staff as shall be necessary to carry
  out functions conferred upon it and may request and  receive  assistance
  from  any  state or municipal agency or department. The loft board shall
  have the following duties: (a) the  determination  of  interim  multiple
  dwelling  status  and other issues of coverage pursuant to this article;
  (b) the resolution of all hardship appeals brought under  this  article;
  (c)  the  determination  of  any  claim  for  rent adjustment under this
  article by an owner or tenant; (d) the issuance, after a public hearing,
  and the enforcement of rules and regulations governing  minimum  housing
  maintenance  standards  in  interim  multiple  dwellings (subject to the
  provisions  of  this  chapter  and  any  local  building   code),   rent
  adjustments  prior to legalization, compliance with this article and the
  hearing of complaints and applications  made  to  it  pursuant  to  this
  article;  and  (e)  determination of controversies arising over the fair
  market value of a residential tenant's  fixtures  or  reasonable  moving
  expenses.  The  violation  of  any rule or regulation promulgated by the
  loft board shall be punishable by a civil penalty determined by the loft
  board not to exceed one thousand dollars which may be recovered  by  the
  municipality by a proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction. The
  loft  board  may  charge and collect reasonable fees in the execution of
  its  responsibilities.  The  loft  board  may  administer  oaths,   take
  affidavits,  hear  testimony,  and  take  proof  under oath at public or
  private hearings.
    * NB Terminates at the close of the calendar day May 31, 2006