2006 New York Code - Single Room Occupancy
    §  248.  Single  room occupancy. 1. It shall be unlawful to occupy any
  frame multiple dwelling for single room occupancy. It shall be  unlawful
  to  occupy  any  other  existing  class  A dwelling or part thereof as a
  rooming house or furnished room  house  or  for  single  room  occupancy
  unless  such  dwelling  or  part shall conform to the provisions of this
  section and to such other provisions of this chapter as were  applicable
  to  such  dwelling  before  such  conversion.  This section shall not be
  construed to prohibit the letting by a  family  of  one  or  more  rooms
  within  their  apartment  to  not  more  than  a total of four boarders,
  roomers or lodgers provided, however, that every room in such  apartment
  shall  have free and unobstructed access to each required exit from such
  apartment as required by the provisions of paragraphs  a,  b  and  c  of
  subdivision  four  of this section. A dwelling occupied pursuant to this
  section shall be deemed a class A dwelling.
    2. Any such dwelling may be so occupied without increasing the  number
  of stairs.
    3.  The  number of rooms shall not be increased nor shall the light or
  ventilation of any room be impaired.
    4. a. No room in any apartment shall be so occupied unless  each  room
  therein  shall  have free and unobstructed access to each required means
  of egress from the dwelling without passing through any  sleeping  room,
  bathroom or water-closet compartment.
    b.  There  shall  be  access  to  a  second means of egress within the
  apartment without passing through any public stair or  public  hall.  On
  and  after  July first, nineteen hundred fifty-seven every tenement used
  or occupied for single room occupancy in whole  or  in  part  under  the
  provisions of this section and which does not have at least two means of
  egress  accessible to each apartment and extending from the ground story
  to the roof, shall be provided with at least two means of egress, or, in
  lieu of such egress, every stair hall or public hall, and every hall  or
  passage within an apartment, shall be equipped on each story with one or
  more  automatic  sprinkler  heads  approved  by the department. Elevator
  shafts in such tenements shall be completely enclosed with fireproof  or
  other  incombustible  material  and  the  doors  to such shafts shall be
  fireproof or shall be covered on all sides with incombustible material.
    c. Where access to a required means of egress is  provided  through  a
  room, such access to such room shall be through a clear opening at least
  thirty  inches  wide  extending  from  floor to ceiling and such opening
  shall not be equipped with any door or door frame, or with any device by
  means of which the opening may be closed, concealed or obstructed.
    d. All doors which open to any public hall or required stair hall  and
  the door assemblies shall be fireproof with the doors self-closing.
    e.  All  doors  opening from any room to any hall or passage within an
  apartment shall be self-closing and all  transoms  within  an  apartment
  shall  be permanently closed. All plain glass shall be removed from such
  doors  and  transoms  and  replaced  with  wire  glass,  wood  or  other
  non-shatterable material satisfactory to the department.
    f.  Directly over the opening to every required means of egress within
  an apartment, there shall be a sign of a type approved by the department
  marked "Fire Exit" and lighted in red at all times to  indicate  clearly
  the  location  of  the  means of egress, and on the walls of any hall or
  passage within the apartment leading to such means of egress there shall
  be maintained at all times arrows to indicate clearly the direction  and
  location of the fire exit.
    g. Every hall or passage within an apartment shall be unobstructed and
  well lighted at all times with a minimum of one foot-candle of light.
    h. All wood wainscoting except a flat base not exceeding ten inches in
  height shall be removed from every hall or passage within an apartment.
    5. In every such dwelling which is not fireproof every hall or passage
  within  an  apartment  shall  be equipped with a sprinkler system, which
  shall be extended so as to have at least one  sprinkler  head  in  every
  room.  The  construction  and arrangement of such sprinkler system shall
  comply with the requirements of the department.
    6.  There  shall  be  provided  in  each such dwelling an adequate and
  reliable fire alarm system, approved by the fire commissioner  by  means
  of which alarms of fire or other danger may be instantly communicated to
  every  portion  of  the  dwelling.  Where,  throughout  the  dwelling, a
  closed-circuit,  automatic   thermostatic   fire-detecting   system   is
  installed  which  actuates  an  interior  fire  alarm  system, or where,
  throughout the dwelling, an approved-type automatic sprinkler system  is
  installed  which  actuates  an interior fire alarm system by the flow of
  water through such sprinkler system, a watchman need not be provided  as
  required in subdivision fifteen of this section.
    7.  There  shall  be  a  fire-retarded bulkhead in the roof connecting
  directly with the highest portion of any stairway  to  the  roof,  which
  bulkhead  shall  contain  a  fireproof  door  and assembly with the door
  self-closing. The stairs leading to such bulkhead shall be fireproof  or
  fire-retarded  as  required  for  public stairways in the other parts of
  such dwelling.
    8. a. Every wash basin, bath, shower, sink and laundry  tub  shall  be
  provided with an adequate supply of hot and cold water.
    b.  When the number of occupants of such a dwelling is eleven or more,
  there shall be provided for them in such dwelling at least  one  laundry
  tub and facilities for drying clothes.
* * *