2006 New York Code - Provisions Applicable To Public Employees Who Are Absent On Military Duty.
    § 243. Provisions  applicable  to  public  employees who are absent on
  military duty. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  exceed  five  years,  if  the  service in excess of four years is at the
  request and for the convenience of the  federal  government,  except  if
  such  voluntary service is performed during a period of war, or national
  emergency declared by the president.
    (c) The term "termination of military duty" shall mean the date  of  a
  certificate  of  honorable  discharge  or a certificate of completion of
  training and service as set forth in the selective training and  service
  act  of  nineteen  hundred  forty,  and  the  national guard and reserve
  officers mobilization act of nineteen hundred forty or, in the event  of
  the  incurrence  of  a  temporary  disability  arising out of and in the
  course  of  such  military  duty,  the  date  of  termination  of   such
  disability.  The existence and termination of such temporary disability,
  in the case of a public employee occupying a position in the  classified
  civil  service or of a person on an eligible list for a position in such
  service, shall be determined by  the  civil  service  commission  having
  jurisdiction  over  such  position and, in the case of a public employee
  occupying a position not in  the  classified  civil  service,  shall  be
  determined by the officer or body having the power of appointment.
    (d)  The  term  "position" shall mean the office or position held by a
  public employee at the time of his entrance upon military duty.
    2. Leave of absence and re-employment. (a) Every public employee shall
  be entitled to absent himself or herself from his or her position  while
  engaged  in  the  performance  of military duty, except for those police
  officers who are required by paragraph (b) of subdivision  one  of  this
  section  to  obtain  the  prior consent of their public employers before
  absenting themselves from their  positions  for  military  service,  who
  accordingly  shall be entitled to absent themselves from their positions
  only after obtaining such prior consent, and shall be deemed to  have  a
  leave  of  absence  for  the duration of such military duty. Such public
  employee shall be  reinstated  to  his  position  as  soon  as  possible
  provided  he makes application for such reinstatement within ninety days
  after the termination of his military duty, or at any  time  during  his
  terminal  leave.  Thereafter, he may be so reinstated, at any time after
  such ninety-day period and within one year after the termination of  his
  military duty, in the discretion of the appointing officer or body.
    (b)  A  public  employee  who  resigned  from  his position during his
* * *
    10. Physical examination. If a physical examination  is  required  for
  employment  in  or  promotion to any position in the public service, the
  physical  disability  of  a  candidate  incurred  by  reason  of  injury
  sustained  or disease contracted while in military duty, as hereinbefore
  defined, or during the world war shall not be deemed to  disqualify  him
  for  such  position  unless  the  disability  is  of such a nature as to
  prevent him from efficiently performing the duties of such position.
    10-a. Age requirements. If maximum age requirements are established by
  law, or rule or by action of a civil commission for examination for,  or
  for appointment or promotion to, any position in the public service, the
  period  of  military duty as hereinbefore defined, the period of service
  after June twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred fifty,  voluntarily  entered
  upon  between  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  forty-seven, and June
  twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred fifty, if such service otherwise  falls
  within the definition of military duty, and the period of terminal leave
  granted by the military authorities of a candidate or eligible shall not
  be  included  in computing the age of such candidate or eligible for the
  purposes of such examination  or  appointment  or  promotion;  provided,
  however,  that  neither  shall  the  total  time  deducted  hereunder in
  computing the age of a candidate or eligible exceed six years.
    11. Preferred lists. If the position occupied by a public employee  is
  abolished  prior  to the termination of his military duty his name shall
  be placed forthwith upon a preferred list, as  herein  provided.  Public
  employees in the competitive class of the civil service shall have their
  names  placed upon a preferred eligible list, pursuant to the provisions
  of section thirty-one of the civil  service  law  and  public  employees
* * *