2006 New York Code - Provisions Applicable To Public Employees Who Are Absent On Military Duty.
    § 243. Provisions  applicable  to  public  employees who are absent on
  military duty. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  selective training and service act of nineteen  hundred  forty,  or  the
  national guard and reserve officers mobilization act of nineteen hundred
  forty, or any other act of congress supplementary or amendatory thereto,
  or any similar act of congress hereafter enacted and irrespective of the
  fact that such service was entered upon following a voluntary enlistment
  therefor or was required under one of the foregoing acts of congress, or
  service  with  the United States public health service as a commissioned
  officer, or service with the American Red Cross  while  with  the  armed
  forces  of  the  United  States  on foreign service, or service with the
  special services section of the armed forces of  the  United  States  on
  foreign  service,  or service in the merchant marine which shall consist
  of service as an officer or member of the crew on or in connection  with
  a  vessel  documented  under  the  laws of the United States or a vessel
  owned by, chartered to, or operated by or for the account or use of  the
  government  of  the United States, or service by one who was employed by
  the War Shipping Administration or Office of Defense  Transportation  or
  their  agents as a merchant seaman documented by the United States Coast
  Guard or Department of Commerce, or as a civil servant employed  by  the
  United  States  Army Transport Service (later redesignated as the United
  States  Army  Transportation  Corps,  Water  Division)  or   the   Naval
  Transportation  Service;  and who served satisfactorily as a crew member
  during the period of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen  hundred
  forty-one,  to  August  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred forty-five, aboard
  merchant  vessels  in  oceangoing,  i.e.,  foreign,   intercoastal,   or
  coastwise  service  as such terms are defined under federal law (46 USCA
  10301 & 10501) and further to include "near foreign" voyages between the
  United States and Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies via  ocean  routes,
  or  public  vessels  in oceangoing service or foreign waters and who has
  received a Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active  Duty  and  a
  discharge  certificate,  or  an  Honorable Service Certificate/Report of
  Casualty, from the Department of Defense, or  who  served  as  a  United
  States  civilian  employed  by  the  American  Field  Service and served
  overseas under United States Armies and United  States  Army  Groups  in
  world  war  II  during  the  period of armed conflict, December seventh,
  nineteen  hundred  forty-one  through  May  eighth,   nineteen   hundred
  forty-five, and who was discharged or released therefrom under honorable
  conditions,  or  who  served as a United States civilian Flight Crew and
  Aviation Ground Support Employee of Pan American World Airways or one of
* * *
  thereto  if  he  had  been  continuously  employed during such period of
  military duty, he shall have  in  such  retirement  system  the  service
  credit  which he could have obtained for such period of military duty if
  he had complied with the requirements of such  subdivision  four  within
  the period of time therein prescribed.
    5.  Rights upon restoration to position. A public employee restored to
  his position after the termination of his military  duty  or  after  the
  termination  of  his substitute appointment shall thereafter be entitled
  to the rate of compensation he would have received had  he  remained  in
  his  position continuously during such period of military duty or during
  such period of service as a substitute  and  shall  be  deemed  to  have
  rendered  satisfactory and efficient service in such position during the
  period of his leave of absence and shall not be  subjected  directly  or
  indirectly to any loss of time service, increment, or any other right or
  privilege,  or  be  prejudiced  in  any way with reference to promotion,
  transfer, reinstatement or continuance in office. If a public  employee,
  by  reason of injuries sustained or disease contracted while on military
  duty, as hereinbefore defined, is incapable  of  efficiently  performing
  the  duties  of his position after the termination of his military duty,
  he may, with  the  approval  of  the  civil  service  commission  having
  jurisdiction  of such position, be transferred to any vacant position in
  the same jurisdictional classification and in the same governmental unit
  for which he has applied in writing and for  which  he  has  been  found
  qualified,  after  such  tests  as  the commission may deem appropriate,
  provided the rate of compensation for such position is not greater  than
  the  rate of compensation for the position to which such public employee
  was restored. If a promotion examination is held while a public employee
  entitled to  participate  therein  is  on  military  duty,  such  public
  employee  shall  be  given  a  comparable examination, provided he makes
  request therefor within sixty days after restoration to his position. If
  he passes such examination his name  shall  be  placed  upon  a  special
  eligible  list  provided  that  his  name  would  have  been reached for
  certification between the date when he entered upon such  military  duty
  and  the  date  that  he was officially notified that he had passed such
  examination. Such special eligible list shall remain in existence for  a
  period of two years from the date that the name of such person is placed
  thereon  and  such  special  eligible  list  shall  be  certified before
  certification shall be  made  from  any  subsequent  or  eligible  list,
  whether   open  competitive,  promotion  or  preferred  which  has  been
* * *