2006 New York Code - Emergency Admissions For Immediate Observation, Care, And Treatment.
  § 9.39 Emergency   admissions   for  immediate  observation,  care,  and
           treatment.
    (a) The director  of  any  hospital  maintaining  adequate  staff  and
  facilities  for  the  observation,  examination,  care, and treatment of
  persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the  commissioner  to
  receive  and  retain  patients  pursuant to this section may receive and
  retain therein as a patient for a period  of  fifteen  days  any  person
  alleged  to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care,
  and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result
  in serious harm to himself or others. "Likelihood to result  in  serious
  harm" as used in this article shall mean:
    1.  substantial  risk  of  physical  harm  to himself as manifested by
  threats of or attempts at  suicide  or  serious  bodily  harm  or  other
  conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
    2.  a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested
  by homicidal or other violent behavior by which  others  are  placed  in
  reasonable fear of serious physical harm.
    The  director  shall cause to be entered upon the hospital records the
  name of the person or persons, if any, who have brought such  person  to
  the  hospital  and  the  details  of  the  circumstances  leading to the
  hospitalization of such person.
    The director shall admit such person pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  this  section only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination
  of such person finds that such person qualifies under  the  requirements
  of  this section. Such person shall not be retained for a period of more
  than forty-eight  hours  unless  within  such  period  such  finding  is
  confirmed  after  examination by another physician who shall be a member
  of the psychiatric staff of the hospital. Such person shall  be  served,
  at  the  time of admission, with written notice of his status and rights
  as a patient under this section. Such notice shall contain the patient's
  name. At the same time, such notice shall also be given  to  the  mental
  hygiene  legal  service  and  personally  or  by  mail to such person or
  persons, not to exceed three in number, as may be designated in  writing
  to  receive  such notice by the person alleged to be mentally ill. If at
  any time after admission, the patient,  any  relative,  friend,  or  the
  mental  hygiene legal service gives notice to the director in writing of
  request for  court  hearing  on  the  question  of  need  for  immediate
  observation,  care,  and  treatment,  a  hearing shall be held as herein
  provided as soon as practicable but in any event not more than five days
  after such request is received, except that  the  commencement  of  such
  hearing  may be adjourned at the request of the patient. It shall be the
  duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request  for  hearing
* * *