2006 New York Code - Involuntary Admission On Certificate Of A Director Of Community Services Or His Designee.
  § 9.37 Involuntary  admission  on certificate of a director of community
           services or his designee.
* * *
  for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided  that,
  for  the  purposes  of  such  provisions,  the  date of admission of the
  patient shall be deemed to be  the  date  when  the  patient  was  first
  received in the hospital under this section.
    * NB Effective until July 1, 2008
    * (a)  The  director  of a hospital, upon application by a director of
  community services or an examining physician duly designated by him, may
  receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any  person  who,  in
  the opinion of the director of community services or his designee, has a
  mental  illness  for  which  immediate inpatient care and treatment in a
  hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to
  himself or others; "likelihood of serious harm" shall mean:
    1. substantial risk of physical  harm  to  himself  as  manifested  by
  threats  of  or  attempts  at  suicide  or  serious bodily harm or other
  conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
    2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as  manifested
  by  homicidal  or  other  violent behavior by which others are placed in
  reasonable fear or serious physical harm.
    The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by  a  staff
  physician  of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
  excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient  is
  to  be  retained for care and treatment beyond such time and he does not
  agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the certificate
  of another examining physician who is a member of the psychiatric  staff
  of  the  hospital  that  the  patient is in need of involuntary care and
  treatment shall be filed  with  the  hospital.  From  the  time  of  his
  admission  under this section the retention of such patient for care and
  treatment shall be  subject  to  the  provisions  for  notice,  hearing,
  review,  and  judicial  approval  of continued retention or transfer and
  continued retention provided by  this  article  for  the  admission  and
  retention  of  involuntary  patients, provided that, for the purposes of
  such provisions, the date of admission of the patient shall be deemed to
  be the date when the patient was first received in  the  hospital  under
  this section.
    * NB Effective July 1, 2008
    (b)  The  application  for  admission  of  a  patient pursuant to this
* * *
  law, is authorized to transport any such person.
    (e)  Reasonable  expenses incurred by the director of community mental
  hygiene services or his designee for the examination and temporary  care
  of  the patient and his transportation to and from the hospital shall be
  a charge upon the county from which the patient was admitted  and  shall
  be paid from any funds available for such purposes.
    (f) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to continue
  any  patient in a hospital who has already been admitted to the hospital
  under this or any other section of this article.
    (g) If a person is examined and determined to be mentally ill the fact
  that such person suffers from  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  shall  not
  preclude commitment under this section.