2006 New York Code - Duties Of Guardian.
  § 81.20 Duties of guardian.
    (a) Duties of guardian generally.
    1.  a  guardian  shall exercise only those powers that the guardian is
  authorized to exercise by court order;
    2. a guardian shall exercise the utmost care and diligence when acting
  on behalf of the incapacitated person;
    3. a guardian shall exhibit the utmost degree of  trust,  loyalty  and
  fidelity in relation to the incapacitated person;
    4.  a  guardian shall file an initial and annual reports in accordance
  with sections 81.30 and 81.31 of this article;
    5. a guardian shall visit the incapacitated person not less than  four
  times a year or more frequently as specified in the court order;
    6.  a  guardian  who  is  given  authority  with  respect  to property
  management for the incapacitated person shall:
    (i)  afford  the  incapacitated  person   the   greatest   amount   of
  independence  and self-determination with respect to property management
  in  light  of  that  person's  functional   level,   understanding   and
  appreciation  of his or her functional limitations, and personal wishes,
  preferences and desires with regard to managing the activities of  daily
  living;
    (ii)  preserve,  protect,  and account for such property and financial
  resources faithfully;
    (iii) determine whether the incapacitated person has executed a  will,
  determine  the  location  of any will, and the appropriate persons to be
  notified in the event of the death of the incapacitated person  and,  in
  the  event  of  the  death  of  the  incapacitated  person, notify those
  persons;
    (iv) use the property and financial  resources  and  income  available
  therefrom  to  maintain  and  support  the  incapacitated person, and to
  maintain and support those  persons  dependent  upon  the  incapacitated
  person;
    (v)  at  the  termination of the appointment, deliver such property to
  the person legally entitled to it;
    (vi) file with  the  recording  officer  of  the  county  wherein  the
  incapacitated  person  is  possessed  of  real property, an acknowledged
  statement to be recorded and indexed under the name of the incapacitated
  person identifying the real  property  possessed  by  the  incapacitated
  person, and the tax map numbers of the property, and stating the date of
  adjudication  of incapacity of the person regarding property management,
  and the name, address, and telephone number  of  the  guardian  and  the
  guardian's surety; and
    (vii) perform all other duties required by law.
    7. a guardian who is given authority relating to the personal needs of
  the  incapacitated  person  shall  afford  the  incapacitated person the
  greatest amount of independence and self-determination with  respect  to
  personal needs in light of that person's functional level, understanding
  and  appreciation  of that person's functional limitations, and personal
  wishes, preferences and desires with regard to managing  the  activities
  of daily living.