2006 New York Code - Discharge And Conditional Release Of Patients To The Community.
  § 29.15 Discharge and conditional release of patients to the community.
    (a)  A  patient  may  be  discharged  or conditionally released to the
* * *
  patient  does  not  consent  to  return to the facility, he shall not be
  returned to the facility, except in accordance with  the  provisions  of
  this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner for the involuntary
  admission of a person.
    (f)   The   discharge   or  conditional  release  of  all  clients  at
  developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers  or  patients  at
  psychiatric  inpatient  services  subject  to licensure by the office of
  mental health shall  be  in  accordance  with  a  written  service  plan
  prepared  by  staff  familiar  with  the  case  history of the client or
  patient to be discharged or conditionally released  and  in  cooperation
  with  appropriate  social  services  officials  and  directors  of local
  governmental units. In causing such plan to be prepared, the director of
  the  facility  shall take steps to assure that the following persons are
  interviewed, provided an opportunity  to  actively  participate  in  the
  development  of  such  plan  and  advised  of whatever services might be
  available to the patient through the mental hygiene legal  service:  the
  patient  to  be  discharged  or  conditionally  released;  an authorized
  representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents  if  the
  patient  is  a  minor,  unless  such minor sixteen years of age or older
  objects to the participation of the parent or parents and there has been
  a clinical determination by a physician  that  the  involvement  of  the
  parent  or  parents is not clinically appropriate and such determination
  is documented in the clinical record and there is no plan  to  discharge
  or release the minor to the home of such parent or parents; and upon the
  request  of  the  patient  sixteen  years of age or older, a significant
  individual to the  patient  including  any  relative,  close  friend  or
  individual  otherwise  concerned  with the welfare of the patient, other
  than an employee of the facility.
    (g) A written service plan prepared pursuant  to  this  section  shall
  include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
    1.  a  statement  of  the  patient's  need,  if  any, for supervision,
  medication, aftercare services, and  assistance  in  finding  employment
  following discharge or conditional release, and
    2.  a  specific  recommendation  of the type of residence in which the
  patient is to live and a  listing  of  the  services  available  to  the
  patient in such residence.
    3.  A  listing  of  organizations,  facilities, including those of the
  department, and individuals who are available  to  provide  services  in
  accordance with the identified needs of the patient.
    4.  The  notification  of  the  appropriate  school  district  and the
  committee on special  education  regarding  the  proposed  discharge  or
* * *
    (k) No patient shall be required, as  a  condition  precedent  to  his
  discharge, to agree to the terms of a written service plan. If after the
  advisability  of  following  the program proposed in the written service
  plan has been explained to the patient who has been discharged or who is
  to be discharged, such patient expresses his objection to  such  program
  or  any  part thereof, a notation of such objection shall be made in the
  patient's records.
    (l) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit, limit,  or
  restrict the obligation of the director of a department facility to make
  necessary expenditures for the board and family care of patients subject
  to  the  approval of the commissioner, provided that no such expenditure
  shall be made with respect  to  any  patient  who  is  receiving  public
  assistance and care under the social services law.
    (m)  It  shall be the responsibility of the chief administrator of any
  facility providing inpatient services subject to licensure by the office
  of mental health to notify, when appropriate, the local social  services
  commissioner   and   appropriate   state   and   local   mental   health
  representatives  when  an  inpatient  is  about  to  be  discharged   or
  conditionally  released  and  to  provide  to such officials the written
  service plan developed for such inpatient as required under  subdivision
  (f) of this section.
    (n)  It  shall  be  the  duty  of  directors  of local social services
  districts and local governmental  units  to  cooperate  with  facilities
  licensed  or  operated by an office of the department in the preparation
  and implementation of comprehensive written services plans  as  required
  by this section.