2006 New York Code - Treatment Plans.
  § 29.13 Treatment plans.
    (a)  Subject  to  the regulations of the commissioner, the director of
  each departmental facility shall require the development  of  a  written
  treatment plan to assure adequate care and treatment for each patient.
    (b) The written treatment plan shall include, but not be limited to, a
  statement   of  treatment  goals;  appropriate  programs,  treatment  or
  therapies to be undertaken to meet such goals; and a specific  timetable
  for  assessment  of  patient programs as well as for periodic mental and
  physical reexaminations. In causing such a plan to be prepared  or  when
  such a plan is to be revised, the following persons shall be interviewed
  and  provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation
  or revision: the patient; an authorized representative of  the  patient,
  to  include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor, unless such
  minor sixteen years of age or older objects to the participation of  the
  parent  or  parents  and  there  has  been a clinical determination by a
  physician indicating that the involvement of the parent  or  parents  is
  not  clinically  appropriate and such determination is documented in the
  record; upon the request of the patient sixteen years of age or older, a
  significant individual to the  patient  including  any  relative,  close
  friend  or  individual  otherwise  concerned  with  the  welfare  of the
  patient, other than an employee of the facility.