2006 New York Code - Estoppel From Contesting Validity Thereof
    §  82.00  Twenty  day period of limitation. After the publication of a
  resolution, summary of such resolution or certificate together with such
  a notice, the validity of the  obligations  authorized  thereby  may  be
  contested only if:
    1. Such obligations were authorized for an object or purpose for which
  the  municipality,  school  district  or  district  corporation  is  not
  authorized to expend money, or
    2. The provisions of law which should have been complied with  at  the
  date  of  the publication of such resolution, summary of such resolution
  or certificate were not substantially complied with, and an action, suit
  or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within  twenty  days
  after such publication, or
    3.  Such obligations were authorized in violation of the provisions of
  the constitution.